The excitement is building for next week's Football League season fixture announcement but before that we have the draw for the first round of the Capital One Cup, which will be revealed here on www.football-league.co.uk tomorrow at 9.30am.

The first round matches will provide the curtain raiser to the new domestic season (w/c August 13), ahead of the start of the league programme on August 18.

All Championship, League 1 and League 2 clubs will take part with the exception of the two highest placed clubs in last season's league tables (Bolton Wanderers and Blackburn Rovers). Both clubs will enter the competition along with 13 Premier League clubs at the second round stage (w/c August 27).

The seven Premier League clubs that have qualified for European competition - Manchester City, Manchester United, Arsenal, Tottenham Hotspur, Chelsea, Newcastle United and holders Liverpool - will join the fray in the third round (w/c September 24).

The Final of the Capital One Cup will take place at Wembley Stadium on Sunday, February 24, 2013.

As usual the first round draw will be split into north and south sections with 16 northern pairings and 19 southern ties.

The teams going into the hat for Round 1 are:

North - Seeded

1. Barnsley
2. Blackpool
3. Burnley
4. Carlisle United
5. Derby County
6. Doncaster Rovers
7. Hartlepool United
8. Huddersfield Town
9. Hull City
10 .Leeds United
11. Middlesbrough
12. Nottingham Forest
13. Notts County
14. Sheffield United
15. Sheffield Wednesday
16. Tranmere Rovers

North - Unseeded

1. Accrington Stanley
2. Bradford City
3. Burton Albion
4. Bury
5. Chesterfield
6. Crewe Alexandra
7. Fleetwood Town
8. Morecambe
9. Oldham Athletic
10 .Port Vale
11. Preston North End
12. Rochdale
13. Rotherham United
14. Scunthorpe United
15. Shrewsbury Town
16. York City

South - Seeded

1. AFC Bournemouth
2. Birmingham City
3. Brentford
4. Brighton & Hove Albion
5. Bristol City
6. Cardiff City
7. Charlton Athletic
8. Colchester United
9. Coventry City
10 .Crystal Palace
11. Ipswich Town
12. Leicester City
13. Millwall
14. Milton Keynes Dons
15. Peterborough United
16. Portsmouth
17. Stevenage
18. Watford
19. Wolverhampton Wanderers

South - Unseeded

1. AFC Wimbledon
2. Aldershot Town
3. Barnet
4. Bristol Rovers
5. Cheltenham Town
6. Crawley Town
7. Dagenham & Redbridge
8. Exeter City
9. Gillingham
10 .Leyton Orient
11. Northampton Town
12. Oxford United
13. Plymouth Argyle
14. Southend United
15. Swindon Town
16. Torquay United
17. Walsall
18. Wycombe Wanderers
19. Yeovil Town