The Football League are delighted to announce the shortlists for the 2014 Football League Awards, which will take place at The Brewery, London, on Sunday 16th March 2014.

The Awards, which celebrate on and off pitch achievements across The League's 72 clubs, will reward players, clubs and fans in eight categories, which include honours for the Family Club of the Year, Community Club of the Year, Fan of the Year and the Unsung Hero award.

On the pitch, the 2014 Apprentice of the Year will be chosen for each division, as will the Player of the Year, Young Player of the Year and the Goal of the Year.

In total, 31 clubs have been nominated, with Championship side Derby County leading the way with three nominations, while a further five clubs have been nominated twice.

Shaun Harvey, Chief Executive of The Football League, said: "Many millions of fans attend Football League matches each season and The Football League Awards 2014 provides the opportunity to recognise star performances, both on and off the pitch.

"Once again, the quality of the entries this year has been extremely high, so to make the shortlists is a real achievement by the clubs and individuals involved. We wish all those nominated the best of luck and look forward to a fantastic evening in March when we will announce the winners."

The shortlists were drawn up by a panel of judges over two days on 21st and 22nd January 2014, following a stringent assessment process. Judges included influential members of media, sports industry figures and representatives of The Football League and its partners.

Award shortlists in full:

Family Club of the Year Award

Birmingham City
Bristol City
Middlesbrough
Oxford United
Plymouth Argyle
Wolverhampton Wanderers

Johnstone's Paint Community Club of the Year Award (shortlist comprises of five regional winners)

Brentford (South East Winner)
Derby County (Midlands Winner)
Doncaster Rovers (North East Winner)
Morecambe (North West Winner)
Portsmouth (South West Winner)

Unsung Hero Award

Norman Rimmington (Barnsley, Assistant Kitman)
Fred Woolven (Brighton & Hove Albion, Club Lottery Volunteer)
Frank Banks (Southend United, Community and Education Trust Volunteer)

PFA Player in the Community Award

Reda Johnson (Sheffield Wednesday)
David Martin (Milton Keynes Dons)
Elliot Omozusi (Leyton Orient)

LFE Apprentice of the Year - Championship

Mason Bennett (Derby County)
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town)
Bryn Morris (Middlesbrough)

LFE Apprentice of the Year - League 1

Josh Brownhill (Preston North End)
Brendon Galloway (Milton Keynes Dons)
Samuel Szmodics (Colchester United)

LFE Apprentice of the Year - League 2

Ben Purrington (Plymouth Argyle)
Bradley Walker (Hartlepool United)
Jack Whatmough (Portsmouth)

Perform Best Digital Content & Audience Growth Award

AFC Bournemouth
Coventry City
Derby County
Oxford United
Queens Park Rangers

Clubs not shortlisted for these awards could still taste success on the evening. There will also be awards on the night for the Mitre Goal of the Year, Managerial Achievement Award, Capital One Supporter of the Year, Sky Bet Player of the Year for the Championship, League 1 and League 2, Young Player of the Year, and Contribution to League Football.

To find out more about The Football League Awards, and for a full list of Award categories, please visit www.FLAwards.com.