Each season The Football League organises two cup competitions for junior footballers from schools across the country, with the finals being played in the build-up to some of the biggest matches of the domestic season.

The npower Football League Girls Cup is a competition for Under-13 girls, and presents participants with the possibility of playing in front of thousands of fans at Wembley Stadium ahead of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy Final in March 2012. The Girls Cup competition encourages youngsters to be active, healthy, and develop a keen sense of teamwork. Aside from those obvious benefits the competition provides Football League clubs with the chance to engage with local schools and youngsters, and promote their work within the local community.

Listed below are the schools that have won the right to represent their local npower Football League club in the Season 2011/12 npower Football League Girls Cup so far.We'll be adding to this list as the competition progresses ahead of the regional knock-out stages.Congratulations to all those that have been successful so far!

CLUB REPRESENTING SCHOOL
Accrington Stanley St Christophers C of E High School
AFC Bournemouth Lockyer's Middle School
AFC Wimbledon Phoenix High School
Aldershot Town All Hallows School
Barnet Wren Academy
Barnsley St Michael's Catholic & COE School
Birmingham City Bishop Walsh
Blackpool Montgomery High School
Bradford City Beckfoot School
Brentford Drayton Manor
Brighton & Hove Albion Helenswood Lower School
Bristol City Oasis Academy John Williams
Bristol Rovers The Castle School
Burnley Ribblesdale High School
Burton Albion De Ferrers Academy
Bury St Gabriels High School
Cardiff City Dyferyn High School
Carlisle United Stainburn School
Charlton Athletic Erith School
Cheltenham Town Archway School
Chesterfield Henry Fanshawe School
Colchester United Helena Romanes School
Coventry City The Nuneaton School
Crawley Town Hazelwick School
Crewe Alexandra Congleton High
Crystal Palace Stanley Park High School
Dagenham & Redbridge Barking Abbey
Derby County Anthony Gell School
Doncaster Rovers Trinity Academy
Exeter City Tiverton High School
Gillingham St Simon Stock Catholic School
Hartlepool United The Academy at Sholton Hall
Hereford United Weobley High School
Huddersfield Town Honley High
Hull City Wolfreton Secondary School
Ipswich Town Ipswich Academy
Leeds United Boston Spa School
Leicester City Humphry Perkins
Leyton Orient Greenleaf
Macclesfield Town Fallibroome High School
Middlesbrough Laurence Jackson
Millwall Prendergast Ladywell Fields College
Milton Keynes Dons Denbigh School
Morecambe Heysham High
Northampton Town Sponne School
Nottingham Forest Farnborough School
Notts County Arnold Hill School
Oldham Athletic Failsworth School
Oxford United Cheney School
Peterborough United Deeping School
Plymouth Argyle Devonport High School
Port Vale Churnet View Middle School
Portsmouth Sandown Bay Academy
Preston North End Balshaws High School
Reading Highdown
Rochdale Oulderhill Community College
Rotherham United Aston Academy
Scunthorpe United Vale Academy
Sheffield United Westfield Sports College
Sheffield Wednesday King Edwards School
Shrewsbury Town Thomas Telford School
Southampton Regents Park Community College
Southend United James Hornby High
Stevenage Presdales
Swindon Town Kingsdown
Torquay United Westlands School
Tranmere Rovers Whitby High School
Walsall Shelfield Academy
Watford Queens School
West Ham United
Wycombe Wanderers The Grange School
Yeovil Town Preston Secondary