Sunday 3rd April

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Final

Brentford (0) 0 Carlisle (1) 1
Brentford: Moore,Neilson,Osborne,Legge,Woodman (O'Connor 88),
Saunders,Reed (Bean 46),Diagouraga,Weston (Grabban 78),
Alexander,Schlupp.
Subs Not Used: Carson,Byrne.
Sent Off: Diagouraga (87).
Booked: Reed,Legge,Diagouraga.
Carlisle: Collin,Simek,Michalik,Murphy,Robson,
Marshall (Noble 23),Thirlwell,Taiwo (Loy 88),Berrett,Curran,
Zoko (Madden 67).
Subs Not Used: Caig,Livesey.
Booked: Michalik,Robson.
Goals: Murphy 12.
Att: 40,476
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Tuesday 8th February

Area Final Second Leg

Northern Section

Huddersfield (1) 3 Carlisle (0) 0
Huddersfield: Colgan,Peltier,Peter Clarke,McCombe,Kilbane,
Gudjonsson,Kay (Cadamarteri 57),Arfield,Pilkington,Lee,Roberts.
Subs Not Used: Bennett,Novak,Atkinson,Chippendale.
Booked: Roberts,Lee.
Goals: Pilkington 30,Lee 70,81.
Carlisle: Collin,Murphy,Michalik,Simek,Borrowdale,Marshall,
Zoko (Taiwo 85),Berrett,Noble,Loy (Robson 67),Curran.
Subs Not Used: Caig,Livesey,Madden.
Booked: Noble.
Agg (3-4)
Att: 6,528
Ref: Steve Tanner (Somerset).

Monday 7th February

Area Final Second Leg

Southern Section

Exeter (0) 1 Brentford (2) 2
Exeter: Hamer,Duffy,Archibald-Henville,Taylor,
Jones (Golbourne 70),Dunne (Nardiello 46),Noble,Harley,Sercombe,
O'Flynn (Logan 58),Cureton.
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Stewart.
Booked: Noble.
Goals: Nardiello 90.
Brentford: Lee,O'Connor,Legge,Osborne,Woodman,
Saunders (Grabban 84),Bean,Diagouraga,Weston,
MacDonald (Bignall 78),Alexander (Simpson 81).
Subs Not Used: Moore,Balkestein.
Booked: Alexander,Bignall.
Goals: Saunders 20,Alexander 26.
Agg (2-3)
Att: 5,322
Ref: Kevin Wright (Cambridgeshire).

Tuesday 18th January

Area Final First Leg

Northern Section

Carlisle (2) 4 Huddersfield (0) 0
Carlisle: Collin,Simek,Michalik,Cooper (Livesey 90),Murphy, Marshall,Taiwo,Noble,Berrett,Zoko,Curran.
Subs Not Used: Caig,Hurst,Wells,Gbarssin.
Booked: Michalik.
Goals: Marshall 19,Taiwo 23,Murphy 62,Michalik 65.
Huddersfield: Bennett,Peltier (Gudjonsson 88),McCombe, Peter Clarke,Tom Clarke,Pilkington,Kay,Kilbane, Arfield (Roberts 60),Rhodes,Novak (Lee 63).
Subs Not Used: Allinson,Nathan Clarke.
Booked: Pilkington.
Att: 3,706
Ref: Eddie Ilderton (Tyne & Wear).

Monday 17th January

Area Final First Leg

Southern Section

Brentford (0) 1 Exeter (1) 1
Brentford: Lee,Laird,Legge,Balkestein,Woodman,Spillane,
Bean (Diagouraga 57),O'Connor,Weston,Alexander,Forster.
Subs Not Used: Royce,Simpson,Wright,Bush.
Booked: Alexander,Diagouraga.
Goals: Alexander 64.
Exeter: Paul Jones,Tully,Taylor,Duffy,Logan (O'Flynn 58), Sercombe,Dunne,Noble (Archibald-Henville 75),Golbourne,Cureton, Nardiello (Billy Jones 68).
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Cozic.
Goals: Cureton 39.
Att: 3,093
Ref: Mark Haywood (W Yorkshire).

Tuesday 14th December

Area Semi-Finals

Northern Section

Tranmere (0) 0 Huddersfield (1) 2
Tranmere: Nielsen,Wootton,Goodison,Grandison,Bakayogo,
Elford-Alliyu (Cresswell 72),Welsh,Taylor,Jennings (McGurk 78),
Akins,Showunmi.
Subs Not Used: Collister,Blanchard,Mantom.
Booked: Grandison.
Huddersfield: Smithies,Peltier,Kay,McCombe,Ridehalgh,Roberts,
Gudjonsson,Arfield,Pilkington,Rhodes (Garner 82),Lee (Novak 76).
Subs Not Used: Bennett,Nathan Clarke,Atkinson.
Booked: Lee,Peltier.
Goals: Rhodes 18,67.
Att: 2,598
Ref: Karl Evans (Lancashire).

Area Semi-Finals

Southern Section

Brentford (0) 0 Charlton (0) 0
Brentford: Lee,Osborne,Legge,Woodman,Wright,
Simpson (Spillane 80),O'Connor,Bean (Wood 65),Diagouraga,
MacDonald,Alexander.
Subs Not Used: Hamer,Balkestein,Forster.
Booked: Wright,Bean,O'Connor.
Charlton: Elliot,Fry,Dailly,Doherty,Jenkinson,
McCormack (Jackson 71),Racon,Semedo,Reid,Martin (Anyinsah 71),
Abbott (Benson 80).
Subs Not Used: Worner,Llera.
Booked: Abbott.
Brentford win 3-1 on penalties
Att: 2,783
Ref: Keith Hill (Hertfordshire).

Bristol Rovers (1) 2 Exeter (0) 2
Bristol Rovers: Andersen,Regan,Coles,Anthony,Sawyer,Lines,
Campbell,Reece,Swallow,Akinde (Richards 52),Hoskins.
Subs Not Used: Green,Brown,Tunnicliffe,Hughes.
Booked: Lines.
Goals: Hoskins 20,Swallow 78.
Exeter: Krysiak,Tully,Duffy,Archibald-Henville (Billy Jones 72),
Taylor,Golbourne (Nardiello 83),Dunne (Noble 63),Harley,
Sercombe,Cureton,Logan.
Subs Not Used: Paul Jones,O'Flynn.
Booked: Archibald-Henville,Noble,Logan.
Goals: Anthony 65,Harley 89.
Exeter win 5-4 on penalties
Att: 3,881
Ref: Danny McDermid (Hampshire).

Tuesday 30th November

Area Semi-Finals

Northern Section

Carlisle (1) 3 Sheff Wed (0) 1
Carlisle: Collin,Simek,Michalik,Chester,Cruise,
Berrett (Robson 75),Thirlwell,Taiwo,Marshall (Hurst 86),Madine, Zoko.
Subs Not Used: Caig,Curran,Eastham.
Booked: Zoko.
Goals: Zoko 30,Michalik 61,Marshall 69.
Sheff Wed: Weaver,Spurr,Purse,Beevers,Jones, Sedgwick (Heffernan 67),Miller,Potter,Johnson (O'Connor 80), Morrison,Mellor (Coke 45).
Subs Not Used: Jameson,Hinds.
Goals: Purse 85.
Att: 3,149
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Tranmere (P) P Huddersfield (P) P
Tranmere:
Huddersfield:
Postponed - due to frozen pitch
Ref: Rob Shoebridge (Derbyshire).

Southern Section

Bristol Rovers (P) P Exeter City (P) P
Bristol Rovers:
Exeter:
Postponed - due to a frozen pitch

Wednesday 10th November

Area Quarter-Finals

Northern Section

Sheff Wed (2) 4 Hartlepool (1) 1
Sheff Wed: Weaver,Otsemobor (Beevers 26),Buxton,
Purse (Sedgwick 45),Spurr,Coke,Miller,O'Connor,Teale,Morrison,
Mellor (Tudgay 80).
Subs Not Used: Jameson,Heffernan.
Goals: Mellor 9,29,48,Teale 55.
Hartlepool: Kean,Horwood,Collins,Murray (Hartley 53),Austin,
Monkhouse,Sweeney,Gamble,Liddle,Bjornsson (Poole 63),
Yantorno (McSweeney 63).
Subs Not Used: Nicholls,Haslam.
Goals: Yantorno 43.
Att: 10,909
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Tuesday 9th November

Area Quarter-Finals

Northern Section

Bury (0) 0 Tranmere (1) 1
Bury: Ritchie Branagan,Picken,Futcher,Lees,Skarz,Bennett,Sweeney,Schumacher,Haworth,John-Lewis (Carlton 80),Ajose.
Subs Not Used: Fon Williams,Adrian Jones,Rothwell,Harrop.
Booked: Sweeney.
Tranmere: Gulacsi,Cathalina,Grandison,Broomes,Cresswell,Akins,
Welsh,Labadie,Bakayogo,Showunmi (Morrow 83),Thomas-Moore.
Subs Not Used: Collister,Blanchard,Jennings,Mendy.
Booked: Labadie,Welsh.
Goals: Thomas-Moore 8.
Att: 1,961
Ref: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire).

Carlisle (1) 3 Crewe (0) 1
Carlisle: Collin,Simek,Michalik (Chester 72),Murphy,Cruise, Marshall,Taiwo,Berrett,Robson,Grella (Zoko 66), Madine (Curran 82).
Subs Not Used: Caig,Hurst.
Booked: Taiwo.
Goals: Donaldson 14,Murphy 72,85.
Crewe: Taylor,Tootle,Ada,Dugdale,Blanchett,Westwood,Murphy,
Moore,Powell (Bell 73),Leitch-Smith,Donaldson.
Subs Not Used: Phillips,Artell,Grant,Davis.
Booked: Dugdale.
Goals: Donaldson 76.
Att: 2,142
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Rotherham (1) 2 Huddersfield (3) 5
Rotherham: Annerson,Mullins (Ashworth 19),Cresswell,Fenton, Green,Law,Jason Taylor (Bradley 64),Brogan,Marshall,Pope, Ryan Taylor (Warne 46).
Subs Not Used: Warrington,Ellison.
Goals: Ryan Taylor 11,Cresswell 90.
Huddersfield: Bennett,Peltier,Kay,McCombe,Ridehalgh,Arfield,
Gudjonsson (Croft 81),Johnson,Carey (Roberts 77), Rhodes (Garner 69),Afobe.
Subs Not Used: Colgan,Peter Clarke.
Goals: Rhodes 1,23,Afobe 28,Arfield 52,Afobe 72.
Att: 2,185
Ref: Tony Bates (Staffordshire).

Southern Section

Plymouth (0) 1 Exeter (1) 2
Plymouth: Larrieu,Duguid,N'Gala,Nelson (Seip 78),Bhasera,Noone, Clifford,Clark,Bolasie,Fallon (Joe Mason 77),Wright-Phillips.
Subs Not Used: Chenoweth,Patterson,Stephens.
Goals: Clark 52.
Exeter: Krysiak,Duffy,Archibald-Henville,Billy Jones,Tully, Sercombe,Dunne,Golbourne,Harley,Logan,Cureton (Nardiello 85).
Subs Not Used: Paul Jones,Cozic,Edwards,Stewart.
Booked: Tully.
Goals: Harley 2,Nardiello 90.
Att: 9,431
Ref: James Linington (Isle of Wight).

Southend (0) 0 Charlton (1) 1
Southend: Evans,Clohessy,Mohsni,Prosser,Gilbert,Simpson,Grant,
Easton (Soares 77),Hall (Zaaboub 84),Corr,Sturrock (German 67).
Subs Not Used: Morris,Crawford.
Charlton: Elliot,Francis,Doherty (Dailly 46),Fortune,Jackson, McCormack,Racon,Semedo (Wagstaff 67),Martin,Abbott, Reid (Fry 76).
Subs Not Used: Worner,Benson.
Booked: Semedo.
Goals: Racon 28.
Att: 4,373
Ref: Grant Hegley (Hertfordshire).

Swindon (1) 1 Brentford (1) 1
Swindon: Smith,Cuthbert,Morrison,Jean-Francois,Rose,
McGovern (O'Brien 63),Prutton,Timlin,Ritchie (Caddis 81), Pericard (Ball 39),Austin.
Subs Not Used: Lucas,Sheehan.
Goals: Austin 12.
Brentford: Lee,Spillane,Legge,Balkestein,Woodman,
Saunders (Weston 76),O'Connor,Diagouraga,Wood, Forster (MacDonald 76),Simpson.
Subs Not Used: Hamer,Hunt,Osborne.
Booked: Legge.
Goals: Simpson 38.
Brentford win 4-2 on penalties
Att: 3,469
Ref: Jon Moss (W Yorkshire).

Wycombe (0) 3 Bristol Rovers (2) 6
Wycombe: Bull,McCoy,Foster ,Bennett,Johnson, Strevens (Harris 65),Murtagh,Bloomfield,Betsy, Beavon (McClure 65),Rendell.
Subs Not Used: Arnold,Montrose,Westwood.
Goals: Rendell 58,83,89.
Bristol Rovers: Andersen,Regan,Sawyer,Coles (Tunnicliffe 80), Anthony,Brown (Swallow 67),Lines,Campbell,Hughes, Akinde (Richards 79),Kuffour.
Subs Not Used: Green,Reece.
Booked: Lines.
Goals: Kuffour 22,40,59,Lines 62,Hughes 77,Swallow 90.
Att: 1,591
Ref: Keith Hill (Hertfordshire).

Tuesday 26th October

Round 2

Northern Section

Tranmere (0) 0 Stockport (0) 0
Tranmere: Gulacsi,Darville (Fraughan 67),Goodison,Wootton, Bakayogo,Welsh,Blanchard,Labadie,Morrow,Thomas-Moore,Jennings.
Subs Not Used: Collister,Cathalina,Akins,Mendy.
Stockport: Glennon,Lynch,Assoumani,Rose,Williams,
Simpson (Rowe 81),Turnbull,Pulis (Tansey 77),Griffin,Donnelly, Fletcher (Darkwah 75).
Subs Not Used: Fon Williams,Halls.
Booked: Williams.
Tranmere win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 2,223
Ref: Paul Tierney (Lancashire).

Wednesday 6th October

Round 2

Northern Section

Burton Albion (0) 1 Rotherham (0) 2
Burton Albion: Poole,Corbett,Austin,Stanton,Boertien,
Preen (Gilroy 52),Bolder,Penn (Dyer 52),Phillips,Pearson,
Young (Walker 67).
Subs Not Used: Legzdins,Grocott.
Goals: Walker 83.
Rotherham: Annerson,Holden,Geohaghon,Fenton,Green,Law,
Jason Taylor,Bradley,Ellison,Elliott (Warne 71),Pope.
Subs Not Used: Warrington,Ashworth,Marshall,Banks.
Goals: Bradley 65,Ellison 79.
Att: 1,360
Ref: Russell Booth (Nottinghamshire).

Sheff Wed (1) 2 Chesterfield (1) 2
Sheff Wed: Weaver,Buxton,Purse,Beevers (Otsemobor 90),Jones,
Sedgwick,Coke,Potter,Teale,Morrison (Tudgay 78),
Mellor (Heffernan 67).
Subs Not Used: Jameson,Palmer.
Booked: Purse.
Goals: Mellor 12,Tudgay 90.
Chesterfield: Lee,Hunt,Ford,Mattis,Griffiths,Niven,Talbot,
Whitaker,Davies,Morgan (Clay 67),Bowery (Lester 79).
Subs Not Used: Redmond,Breckin,Morris.
Booked: Niven.
Goals: Morgan 10,Davies 84.
Sheff Wed win 8-7 on penalties
Att: 15,003
Ref: Steve Tanner (Somerset).

Tuesday 5th October

Round 2

Northern Section

Bury (0) 0 Shrewsbury (0) 0
Bury: Belford,Picken,Lees,Futcher,Skarz,Bennett,Mozika ,Sweeney,
Haworth (Worrall 80),Ajose,John-Lewis (Lowe 81).
Subs Not Used: Sodje,Branagan,Harrop.
Booked: Mozika .
Shrewsbury: Smith,Raven,Sharps,O'Donnell,Sadler,Leslie,McIntyre,
Disley (McAllister 75),Lewis Neal,Harrold,Bradshaw.
Subs Not Used: Chris Neal,Wright,Robinson,Ainsworth.
Booked: Harrold.
Bury win 6-5 on penalties
Att: 1,944
Ref: Carl Boyeson (E Yorkshire).

Carlisle (0) 2 Port Vale (1) 2
Carlisle: Collin,Simek,Murphy,Chester,McDaid,Norwood (Hurst 58),
Taiwo,Marshall (Robson 58),Berrett,Madine (Price 58),Curran.
Subs Not Used: Caig,Kane.
Booked: Chester.
Goals: Chester 76,Price 81.
Port Vale: Martin,Yates,Sutton,Collins,Kris Taylor,
Jemal Johnson (Justin Richards 79),Loft (Roberts 90),Dodds,
Robert Taylor,Marc Richards,Rigg (Fraser 90).
Subs Not Used: Tomlinson,Davis.
Goals: Norwood 42,Marc Richards 64.
Carlisle win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 2,273
Ref: David Foster (Tyne & Wear).

Hartlepool (0) 1 Bradford (0) 0
Hartlepool: Kean,Austin,Haslam,Hartley,Horwood,Bjornsson,
Yantorno (Gamble 74),Liddle,McSweeney,Behan (Larkin 65),
Boyd (Monkhouse 65).
Subs Not Used: Devlin,Mackay.
Goals: McSweeney 69.
Bradford: McLaughlin,O'Brien,Rehman,Gill,Oliver,
Daley (Flynn 63),Hendrie,Williams,Moult (Speight 62),Adeyemi,
Bullock.
Subs Not Used: Saxton,Syers,Osborne.
Att: 1,728
Ref: Jock Waugh (South Yorkshire).

Huddersfield (3) 3 Peterborough (0) 2
Huddersfield: Bennett,Peltier,Kay,Peter Clarke,Ridehalgh,
Pilkington,Johnson,Gudjonsson,Carey (Croft 72),Lee (Rhodes 67),
Novak.
Subs Not Used: Allinson,Garner,Nathan Clarke.
Goals: Carey 6,Pilkington 12,24.
Peterborough: Lewis,Little,Langmead,Zakuani (Arron Davies 46),
Nana Ofori-Twumasi,Mendez-Laing (Tomlin 46),Frecklington,Lee,
Boyd,Hibbert (Mclean 46),Mackail-Smith.
Subs Not Used: Collis,Gill.
Booked: Hibbert.
Goals: Mclean 51,Little 87.
Att: 2,904
Ref: Scott Mathieson (Cheshire).

Macclesfield (2) 2 Crewe (2) 4
Macclesfield: Veiga,Chalmers,Brown,Morgan,Beardsley,Hamshaw,
Bencherif (Butcher 80),Bolland (Wedgbury 73),Daniel,
Mukendi (Barnett 71),Sinclair.
Subs Not Used: Cudworth,Lowe.
Goals: Ada 13,30.
Crewe: Taylor,Tootle,Artell,Ada,Blanchett,Donaldson,Murphy,
Bell (Mitchel-King 80),Westwood,Grant (Zola 90),Moore.
Subs Not Used: Fogler,Leitch-Smith,Dugdale.
Goals: Daniel 4,Bell 29,Artell 48,Grant 59.
Att: 1,103
Ref: Rob Lewis (Shropshire).

Southern Section

Barnet (0) 1 Southend (1) 3
Barnet: Cole,Devera (Cox 80),Basey,Kamdjo,Parkes,Jarvis,Byrne,
Taylor (Vilhete 46),Marshall,Walsh,Holmes.
Subs Not Used: Carpenter,Uddin,Simpson.
Booked: Parkes,Walsh,Byrne,Vilhete.
Goals: Marshall 79.
Southend: Evans,Clohessy,Mohsni,Barker,Gilbert,Soares,Simpson,
Grant,Hall (Zaaboub 86),Paterson (Jarvis 71),
Crawford (Coughlan 53).
Subs Not Used: Morris,Bouzid.
Sent Off: Mohsni (51).
Booked: Gilbert.
Goals: Paterson 22,55,Soares 85.
Att: 1,356
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Bristol Rovers (0) 1 Aldershot (0) 0
Bristol Rovers: Andersen,Regan,Coles,Anthony,Sawyer,
Blizzard (Brown 64),Campbell,Hoskins,Hughes,
Akinde (Richards 83),Kuffour (Reece 46).
Subs Not Used: Tunnicliffe,Swallow.
Booked: Hoskins.
Goals: Hoskins 90.
Aldershot: Young,Morris,Fortune,Halls,Straker,Small,McGlashan,
Guttridge,Panther (Harding 83),Hylton,Spencer.
Subs Not Used: Kitteridge,Jones,Little,Morgan.
Booked: Morris,Hylton.
Att: 4,050
Ref: Phil Gibbs (West Midlands).

Cheltenham (0) 0 Plymouth (1) 2
Cheltenham: Brown,Lowe (Pack 61),Gallinagh,Elliott,Andrew,
Low (Lewis 61),Bird,Pook,Smikle,Goulding (Shroot 61),Jeffers.
Subs Not Used: Lloyd-Weston,Haynes.
Plymouth: Larrieu,Seip,N'Gala,Johnson,Molyneux,Stephens,
Fletcher (Clark 74),Parrett,Noone,Bolasie (Wright-Phillips 71),
MacLean.
Subs Not Used: Chenoweth,Duguid,Peterlin.
Goals: MacLean 10,Noone 46.
Att: 1,597
Ref: Pat Miller (Bedfordshire).

Colchester (0) 0 Wycombe (0) 2
Colchester: Ben Williams,James,Heath,Okuonghae,White,
Ian Henderson,Izzet (Bender 63),Vincent (Gillespie 55),
Wordsworth,Liam Henderson,Mooney (Odejayi 71).
Subs Not Used: Cousins,Perkins.
Booked: White.
Wycombe: Bull,McCoy,Winfield,Johnson (Westwood 63),Sandell,
Strevens,Montrose,Davies,Betsy,Beavon (McClure 62),
Rendell (Murtagh 74).
Subs Not Used: Arnold,Federico.
Goals: Betsy 75,Davies 82.
Att: 2,379
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Hereford (0) 0 Exeter (1) 3
Hereford: Bartlett,Green,Townsend,James,Valentine,Colbeck,
Rose (Evans 56),McQuilkin,Werling (Gwynne 69),Canham,
Bauza (Lunt 55).
Subs Not Used: Manset,Weir.
Exeter: Krysiak,Duffy,Archibald-Henville (Stewart 58),
Billy Jones (Edwards 52),Heath,Dunne,Cozic,Noble,Thomson,
O'Flynn (Shephard 58),Nardiello.
Subs Not Used: Marriott,Logan.
Booked: Archibald-Henville.
Goals: Nardiello 12,O'Flynn 53,Duffy 90.
Att: 1,286
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Leyton Orient (0) 0 Brentford (0) 0
Leyton Orient: Butcher,Brown,Chorley,Forbes,Omozusi,
Smith (Cox 83),Dawson,Spring,M'Poku (Daniels 87),
Jarvis (Tehoue 70),Walker.
Subs Not Used: Lovelock,Chambers.
Booked: Omozusi.
Brentford: Lee,Legge,McCracken,Balkestein,Woodman,
Adams (Hudson 59),Diagouraga (Saunders 78),Bean (Hunt 59),Wood,
Forster,Alexander.
Subs Not Used: Royce,Osborne.
Booked: Wood.
Brentford win 5-4 on penalties
Att: 1,152
Ref: Phil Crossley (Kent).

Milton Keynes Dons (1) 1 Charlton (0) 2
Milton Keynes Dons: Martin,Howell (O'Hanlon 67),Woodards,Doumbe,
Lewington,Carrington,Leven,Guy,Chadwick,Wilbraham (Ibehre 57),
Balanta (Easter 67).
Subs Not Used: George Baldock,Chicksen.
Booked: Howell,Leven,Carrington,Guy,Ibehre.
Goals: Chadwick 2.
Charlton: Elliot,Francis,Doherty (Fortune 46),Dailly,Jackson,
Wagstaff,Racon,Semedo,Reid,Abbott,Martin (Benson 78).
Subs Not Used: Warner,Llera,Stavrinou.
Booked: Abbott,Semedo,Wagstaff.
Goals: Abbott 53,Wagstaff 85.
Att: 3,773
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Swindon (2) 2 Torquay (0) 0
Swindon: Lucas,Amankwaah,Cuthbert (Thompson 27),Morrison,Rose,
McGovern,Douglas,Ferry,Ritchie,Pericard,Ball (O'Brien 75).
Subs Not Used: Smith,Bodin,Evans.
Goals: Ball 10,Pericard 45.
Torquay: Potter,Senda (Carlisle 46),Ellis,
Robertson (Macklin 69),Charnock,Rowe-Turner,Mansell,O'Kane,
Wroe (Gritton 60),Kee,Benyon.
Subs Not Used: Bevan,Nicholson.
Booked: Charnock.
Att: 3,625
Ref: Fred Graham (Essex).

Wednesday 1st September

Round 1

Northern Section

Sheff Wed (2) 2 Notts County (1) 1
Sheff Wed: Weaver,Otsemobor,Purse,Beevers,Jones,
Sedgwick (Miller 38),Potter,O'Connor,Teale,Tudgay,
Morrison (Mellor 68).
Subs Not Used: Jameson,Buxton,Heffernan.
Booked: Potter.
Goals: O'Connor 2,14.
Notts County: Burch,Thompson,Edwards,Chilvers,Harley,
Hubbins (Westcarr 54),Ravenhill,Spicer,Davies,Smith (Pearce 80),
Jervis (Hawley 66).
Subs Not Used: Grof,Lee.
Booked: Hubbins,Pearce,Harley.
Goals: Davies 23.
Att: 10,551
Ref: Peter Quinn (Cleveland).

Southern Section

Brighton (0) 0 Leyton Orient (1) 2
Brighton: Ankergren,Calderon,Elphick,El-Abd (Smith 52),Painter,
Bennett,Dicker,Bridcutt,Sparrow,Barnes (Hart 67),
Murray (Baz 52).
Subs Not Used: Walker,Battipiedi.
Booked: Bennett.
Leyton Orient: Jones,Smith,Omozusi,Brown,Forbes,
Chambers (Chorley 84),Spring,Dawson,Cox (Cestor 57),
Tehoue (Revell 34),Jarvis.
Subs Not Used: Butcher,McGleish.
Booked: Omozusi,Brown,Spring,Smith.
Goals: Cox 21,Jarvis 47.
Att: 3,124
Ref: Iain Williamson (Berkshire).

Tuesday 31st August

Round 1

Northern Section

Hartlepool (0) 4 Northampton (0) 0
Hartlepool: Flinders,Haslam,Collins,Liddle,Horwood,
Brown (Behan 71),Gamble,Murray (Humphreys 76),Sweeney,Monkhouse, Boyd (Yantorno 67).
Subs Not Used: McSweeney,Fredriksen.
Goals: Horwood 66,Sweeney 69,Monkhouse 71,Behan 75.
Northampton: Dunn,Rodgers,Holt,Hall (Beckwith 81),Jacobs,Osman, Thornton (Mckay 67),Wedderburn,Herbert (Davis 60),Harris,Guinan.
Subs Not Used: Jansson,Konstantinou.
Booked: Jacobs.
Att: 1,359
Ref: Robert Madley (West Yorkshire).

Macclesfield (1) 1 Morecambe (0) 0
Macclesfield: Veiga,Reid,Brown,Morgan,Tremarco, Chalmers (Bolland 70),Bencherif,Wedgbury,Daniel,Barnett,
Mukendi (Brisley 90).
Subs Not Used: Cudworth,Sinclair,Hamshaw.
Booked: Morgan,Barnett.
Goals: Mukendi 42.
Morecambe: Roche (Walker 9),Moss,Parrish (Bentley 46),Haining, Wilson,Duffy,Hunter,Drummond,Shuker,Mullin,Spencer (Hendrie 76).
Subs Not Used: Stanley,Rundle.
Booked: Wilson,Bentley,Haining.
Att: 720
Ref: Steve Rushton (Staffordshire).

Oldham (0) 0 Shrewsbury (0) 1
Oldham: Brill,Lee,Mvoto,Hazell (McDonald 45),Black, Smalley (Dikaba 64),Furman,Stephens,Taylor, Dean Kelly (Tounkare 63),Bembo-Leta.
Subs Not Used: Ollerenshaw,Millar.
Booked: Hazell.
Shrewsbury: Chris Neal,Raven,Sharps,Cansdell-Sherriff,Sadler,
Lewis Neal,McAllister (Disley 46),McIntyre,Leslie, Harrold (Bright 56),Robinson (Van den Broek 76).
Subs Not Used: Duyan,Hooman.
Goals: Leslie 83.
Att: 2,703
Ref: Gary Sutton (Lincolnshire).

Port Vale (1) 2 Rochdale (0) 1
Port Vale: Martin,Yates,Sutton,Owen,Collins,Bell-Baggie,
Griffith (Kris Taylor 78),Fraser,Roberts, Marc Richards (Rigg 74),Justin Richards (Dodds 74).
Subs Not Used: Tomlinson,McCombe.
Goals: Marc Richards 27,Justin Richards 70.
Rochdale: Lillis,Goodall,Josh Thompson,Holness (Widdowson 60), Wiseman,Joe Thompson,Barry-Murphy (Andre 48),Done,Akpa Akpro, Elding,Redshaw (Tutte 51).
Subs Not Used: Edwards,Gray.
Goals: Done 79.
Att: 2,442
Ref: Michael Naylor (Sheffield).

Rotherham (0) 1 Lincoln City (0) 0
Rotherham: Annerson,Mullins,Geohaghon (Ashworth 47),Cresswell, Newey,Law,Harrison,Jason Taylor,Ellison,Le Fondre (Green 86), Ani (Warne 65).
Subs Not Used: Hancock,Holden.
Booked: Ashworth.
Goals: Le Fondre 47.
Lincoln City: Anyon,Green (Facey 39),Watts,Swaibu,Anderson, Hughton,Keltie (Adams 76),Kerr,O'Keefe,Andrew Hutchinson, Ben Hutchinson.
Subs Not Used: Musselwhite,Clapham,Turner.
Booked: Swaibu.
Att: 1,677
Ref: David Coote (Nottinghamshire).

Tranmere (0) 1 Accrington Stanley (0) 1
Tranmere: Collister,Darville,Blanchard (Goodison 90),Grandison, Cresswell,Akins,Welsh (Mendy 46),Fraughan,Brown (Morrow 61), Showunmi,McGurk.
Subs Not Used: Miotto,Bakayogo.
Goals: Showunmi 79.
Accrington Stanley: Cisak,Bateson (Smyth 13),Edwards,Owens, Winnard,Joyce,Murphy,Ryan,Putterill (Turner 75),Parkinson, Boulding (Richardson 71).
Subs Not Used: Dunbavin,Hall.
Goals: Putterill 55.
Accrington Stanley win 5-3 on penalties
Att: 2,020
Ref: Mark Brown (East Yorkshire).

Walsall (1) 1 Chesterfield (2) 2
Walsall: Brain,Westlake,Lancashire (McDonald 73),Smith, Taundry (Paterson 46),Lescott,Richards,Gray,Marshall,Reid,
Macken.
Subs Not Used: Bevan,Bowerman,Geddes.
Booked: Westlake,Lancashire.
Goals: Reid 19.
Chesterfield: Lee,Hunt,Ford,Mattis,Griffiths,Talbot,Allott,
Niven,Bowery (Whitaker 72),Davies,Morgan (Boden 90).
Subs Not Used: Redmond,Gray,Clay.
Booked: Morgan.
Goals: Bowery 13,Morgan 33.
Att: 1,793
Ref: Chris Sarginson (Staffordshire).

Southern Section

Aldershot (1) 2 Oxford Utd (0) 0
Aldershot: Young,Herd,Straker (McGlashan 72),Jones,Charles, Guttridge,Fortune,Halls (Harding 81),Small,Spencer,Hylton.
Subs Not Used: Kitteridge,Morgan,Panther.
Booked: Fortune.
Goals: Hylton 17,Spencer 58.
Oxford Utd: Clarke,Tonkin,Creighton,Wright,Purkiss,Clist,
Payne (Bulman 67),Baker,Cole (Deering 57),Green (Midson 67), Potter.
Subs Not Used: Eastwood,Franks.
Att: 1,607
Ref: Simon Hooper (Wiltshire).

Bournemouth (0) 0 Torquay (0) 0
Bournemouth: Jalal,Purches (Bradbury 46),Cummings,Pearce,Garry, Feeney (Robinson 71),Hollands,Arter,Bartley,Pugh, Stockley (Taylor 58).
Subs Not Used: Cooper,Ings.
Booked: Bradbury.
Torquay: Bevan,Ellis,Robertson,Branston,Nicholson,Mansell,
O'Kane (Lathrope 87),Stevens (Gritton 71),Wroe,Benyon (Kee 71), Zebroski.
Subs Not Used: Potter,Charnock.
Booked: Gritton.
Torquay win 3-0 on penalties
Att: 3,140
Ref: Graham Scott (Oxfordshire).

Charlton (0) 1 Dag & Red (0) 0
Charlton: Worner,Francis,Dailly,Llera,Fry,Wagstaff,
Semedo (McCormack 86),Racon,Martin (Reid 84), Akpo Sodje (Abbott 67),Benson.
Subs Not Used: Gough,Doherty.
Booked: Wagstaff.
Goals: Racon 57.
Dag & Red: Lewington,Ogogo,Antwi,Arber,Gwillim,
Green (Currie 78),Vincelot,Gain,Scannell (Montgomery 73),Scott, Nurse.
Subs Not Used: Roberts,Doe,Bingham.
Booked: Ogogo,Antwi,Green.
Att: 4,630
Ref: Pat Miller (Bedfordshire).

Southampton (0) 0 Swindon (1) 3
Southampton: Davis,Butterfield (Barnard 74),Fonte,Jaidi,Harding, Puncheon (Oxlade-Chamberlain 63),Hammond,Schneiderlin, Do Prado (Dickson 74),Connolly,Lambert.
Subs Not Used: Bialkowski,Wotton.
Sent Off: Barnard (84).
Booked: Fonte,Barnard.
Swindon: Lucas,Amankwaah,Cuthbert,Morrison,Kennedy,McGovern,
Ferry,Douglas (Evans 21),Timlin,Pericard,Austin (O'Brien 81).
Subs Not Used: Smith,Ball,Dossevi.
Booked: Austin.
Goals: Pericard 29,Austin 63,Pericard 90.
Att: 8,333
Ref: Darren Sheldrake (Surrey).

Southend (0) 0 Gillingham (0) 0
Southend: Evans,Simpson,Mohsni,Barker,Gilbert,
Bouzid (Soares 46),Grant,Easton,Hall (Zaaboub 46), Corr (Paterson 64),Sturrock.
Subs Not Used: Morris,Coughlan.
Gillingham: Cronin,Fuller,Gowling,Sinclair,Nutter,Spiller,Maher,
Jack Payne,Rooney (Barcham 60),McCammon, McDonald (Stefan Payne 67).
Subs Not Used: Julian,White,Essam.
Booked: Sinclair.
Southend win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 3,073
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Stevenage (0) 0 Brentford (1) 1
Stevenage: Day,Henry,Ashton,Roberts (Bridges 84),Laird,Mousinho, Bostwick,Byrom (Sinclair 71),Beardsley (Sills 64),Odubade,Winn.
Subs Not Used: Bayes,Wilson.
Brentford: Lee,Spillane,Osborne,Balkestein,Woodman,
Adams (Cort 87),Diagouraga,O'Connor,Weston,Simpson,
Forster (Wood 79).
Subs Not Used: Moore,Bean,Legge.
Goals: Simpson 29.
Att: 1,916
Ref: Oliver Langford (W Midlands).

Yeovil (0) 1 Exeter (1) 3
Yeovil: Sullivan,Alcock,Huntington,Virgo,Smith,
Stewart (Freeman 83),Tudur Jones,Kalala (Ayling 61),Welsh, Sam Williams,Bowditch.
Subs Not Used: Roberts,Stam,Upson.
Sent Off: Sam Williams (45).
Booked: Huntington.
Goals: Welsh 76.
Exeter: Paul Jones,Duffy,Archibald-Henville (Thomson 53), Billy Jones (Edwards 53),Tully,Dunne,Harley,Sercombe,Golbourne,
Cureton,Logan.
Subs Not Used: Krysiak,Cozic,O'Flynn.
Booked: Golbourne,Archibald-Henville.
Goals: Cureton 10,78,Harley 90.
Att: 2,954
Ref: Brendan Malone (Wiltshire).