Sunday 25th March

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Final

Chesterfield (0) 2 Swindon (0) 0
Chesterfield: Lee,Hurst,Ford,Thompson,Smith,Talbot,Allott,
Moussa (Randall 81),Mendy,Bowery (Boden 87),
Lester (Westcarr 37).
Subs Not Used: Fleming,Whitaker.
Goals: Risser 47,Westcarr 90.
Swindon: Foderingham,Devera,Risser (Murray 62),McCormack,
McEveley (Cibocchi 77),Ritchie,Jonathan Smith (Bostock 72),
Ferry,Holmes,Benson,Connell.
Subs Not Used: Phil Smith,De Vita.
Booked: Connell.
Att: 49,602
Ref: Tony Bates (Staffordshire).

Tuesday 7th February

Area Final Southern Section Second Leg

Swindon (1) 1 Barnet (0) 0
Swindon: Foderingham,Caddis,McCormack,Devera,
Kennedy (Murray 82),Ritchie,Ferry (Risser 58),Jonathan Smith,
De Vita (Cibocchi 77),Benson,Connell.
Subs Not Used: Phil Smith,Magera.
Booked: Kennedy,Risser.
Goals: Connell 17.
Barnet: Brill,Hector,Dennehy,Downing,Saville,
Deering (Mustoe 90),Hughes,Kamdjo (Obita 58),Byrne (Taylor 74),
Holmes,McLeod.
Subs Not Used: O'Brien,Hajrovic.
Sent Off: Taylor (86).
Booked: Hughes,Saville,Dennehy,Mustoe.
Agg (2-1)
Att: 10,406
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Monday 30th January

Area Final Northern Section Second Leg

Oldham (0) 0 Chesterfield (0) 1
Oldham: Cisak,Lee,Mvoto,Diamond (Tarkowski 46),Black,
Morais (Marsh-Brown 71),Wesolowski (Smith 81),Adeyemi,Taylor,
Robbie Simpson,Kuqi.
Subs Not Used: Bouzanis,Parker.
Booked: Robbie Simpson.
Chesterfield: Lee,Hurst,Thompson,Ford,Robertson,Talbot,Allott,
Davis,Lowry,Boden (Morgan 80),Lester (Bowery 90).
Subs Not Used: Fleming,Whitaker,Mendy.
Booked: Robertson,Hurst,Allott,Davis.
Goals: Lester 88.
Agg (1-3)
Att: 5,622
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Wednesday 18th January

Area Final Northern Section First Leg

Chesterfield (0) 2 Oldham (0) 1
Chesterfield: Lee,Hurst,Thompson,Ford,Robertson,Talbot,Davis,
Juan (Allott 90),Whitaker (Mendy 75),Boden (Bowery 76),Lester.
Subs Not Used: Fleming,Smith.
Booked: Thompson,Hurst,Davis,Lester.
Goals: Boden 49,Whitaker 67.
Oldham: Cisak,Adeyemi,Mvoto,Tarkowski,Lee,Parker,Wesolowski,
Taylor,Scapuzzi (Morais 55),Kuqi (Smith 76),Robbie Simpson.
Subs Not Used: Bouzanis,Black,Mellor.
Goals: Robbie Simpson 58.
Att: 5,724
Ref: P Gibbs ().

Tuesday 10th January

Area Final Southern Section First Leg

Barnet (0) 1 Swindon (1) 1
Barnet: Brill,Senda (Taylor 41),Downing,Hector,Saville,Marshall,
Hughes,Kamdjo,Holmes,McLeod,Deering,Taylor (Byrne 88).
Subs Not Used: O'Brien,Parkes,N'Diaye.
Booked: Deering.
Goals: Hughes 72.
Swindon: Foderingham,Caddis,McCormack,Flint,
Cibocchi (Devera 83),Gabilondo (De Vita 59),Ferry,
Jonathan Smith,Ritchie,Murray,Magera (Connell 64).
Subs Not Used: Phil Smith,Louis Thompson.
Booked: McCormack.
Goals: Flint 44.
Att: 3,915
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Tuesday 7th December

Area Semi-Finals Northern Section

Oldham (0) 2 Bradford (0) 0
Oldham: Cisak,Lee,Mvoto,Clarke,Black,Parker,Adeyemi,Wesolowski,
Scapuzzi,Robbie Simpson,Kuqi.
Subs Not Used: Bouzanis,Morais,Smith,Tarkowski,Mancini.
Booked: Clarke,Wesolowski,Lee.
Goals: Adeyemi 61,Kuqi 80.
Bradford: McLaughlin,Moore,Oliver,Davies,Seip,Mitchell,Jones,
Dean (Fagan 65),Compton (Reid 66),Wells (Hannah 66),Hanson.
Subs Not Used: Duke,O'Brien.
Booked: Jones.
Att: 5,697
Ref: Colin Webster (Tyne & Wear).

Preston (1) 1 Chesterfield (1) 1
Preston: Stuckmann,Gray,Morgan,McCombe,Parry,Coutts,Alexander,
Doyle,Mayor,Proctor,Mellor.
Subs Not Used: Arestidou,Carlisle,Smith,Daley,McLaughlin.
Booked: Morgan,Mellor.
Goals: McCombe 16.
Chesterfield: Lee,Talbot (Mattis 90),Ford,Downes,Griffiths,
Mendy,Allott,Whitaker,Morgan,Westcarr,Bowery (Clarke 77).
Subs Not Used: Fleming,Lester,Obadeyi.
Booked: Talbot.
Goals: Westcarr 27.
Chesterfield win 4-2 on penalties
Att: 5,835
Ref: Mark Haywood (W Yorkshire).

Area Semi-Finals Southern Section

Barnet (0) 0 Brentford (0) 0
Barnet: Brill,Senda,Hector,Downing,Borrowdale,Deering,Hughes,
Kamdjo,Marshall,McLeod,Byrne (Holmes 80).
Subs Not Used: O'Brien,Baseya,N'Diaye,McCallum.
Brentford: Lee,Logan,Dean,Eger,Bidwell,Saunders,
Bean (Reeves 90),Douglas,McGinn (Alexander 71),
Donaldson (Grella 86),Diagouraga.
Subs Not Used: Weston,Legge.
Booked: Bean,Douglas.
Barnet win 5-3 on penalties
Att: 1,970
Ref: Oliver Langford (W Midlands).

Southend (0) 1 Swindon (0) 2
Southend: Daniels,Clohessy,Mohsni,Barker,Gilbert,Hall,Grant,
Ferdinand (Sawyer 82),Prosser (Kalala 74),Harris (Dickinson 74),
Sturrock.
Subs Not Used: Morris,Coughlan.
Booked: Gilbert.
Goals: Sturrock 62.
Swindon: Foderingham,Caddis,Flint,McCormack,Cibocchi,Ritchie,
Jonathan Smith,Risser (Ferry 66),Gabilondo,Jervis (Murray 79),
Connell (Magera 26).
Subs Not Used: Kennedy,Esajas.
Booked: Flint,Magera,Ritchie.
Goals: Caddis 68,Murray 81.
Att: 3,981
Ref: Darren Sheldrake (Surrey).

Wednesday 9th November

Area Quarter-Finals Northern Section

Chesterfield (1) 4 Tranmere (1) 3
Chesterfield: Soderberg,Talbot (Ford 19),Downes,
Mattis (Whitaker 77),Nathan Smith,Mendy,Johnson (Allott 76),
Grounds,Obadeyi,Westcarr,Bowery.
Subs Not Used: Fleming,Clay.
Booked: Mattis.
Goals: Mendy 44,Bowery 54,80,Westcarr 90.
Tranmere: Fon Williams,Holmes,McChrystal,Taylor,Buchanan,Akins,
Weir,Welsh,Bakayogo (Showunmi 57),McGurk (Labadie 71),
Tiryaki (Power 86).
Subs Not Used: Coughlin,Raven.
Goals: McGurk 9,Showunmi 70,Tiryaki 72.
Att: 3,152
Ref: Geoff Eltringham (Tyne & Wear).

Tuesday 8th November

Area Quarter-Finals Northern Section

Oldham (1) 3 Crewe (0) 1
Oldham: Gerrard,Lee,Mvoto,Diamond,Black,Scapuzzi (Morais 74),
Furman,Adeyemi,Taylor,Robbie Simpson (Mancini 85),
Kuqi (Smith 78).
Subs Not Used: Clarke,Luke Simpson.
Booked: Mvoto.
Goals: Kuqi 12,59,Scapuzzi 72.
Crewe: Phillips,Tootle,Artell,Dugdale,Carl Martin,
Sarcevic (Clayton 73),Westwood,Murphy,Powell,Miller,
Moore (Shelley 74).
Subs Not Used: Alan Martin,Bell,Turton.
Goals: Powell 54.
Att: 2,163
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Rochdale (0) 1 Preston (1) 1
Rochdale: Lucas,Darby,Holness,Jordan,Barry-Murphy,Akpa Akpro,
Jones,Kennedy,Tutte,Bunn (Adams 75),Eccleston (Grimes 80).
Subs Not Used: Edwards,Gray,Benali.
Booked: Bunn.
Goals: Bunn 52.
Preston: Stuckmann,McLaughlin (Alexander 90),Carlisle,Morgan,
Parry,Ashbee (Clark 73),Barton,Nicholson,Mayor,Forte,Tsoumou.
Subs Not Used: Gray,Arestidou,Zibaka.
Goals: Barton 35.
Preston win 4-2 on penalties
Att: 2,395
Ref: Andy Haines (Tyne & Wear).

Sheff Utd (1) 1 Bradford (1) 1
Sheff Utd: Simonsen,Parrino (Lowton 53),Maguire,Collins,
Williams,Phillips,Doyle,McDonald,Clarke,Porter,Evans (Tonne 65).
Subs Not Used: Long,Flynn,Harriott.
Booked: McDonald.
Goals: Phillips 27.
Bradford: McLaughlin,Ramsden,Seip,Oliver,O'Brien,Mitchell,Jones,
Flynn,Compton (Hanson 80),Fagan,Hannah (Devitt 68).
Subs Not Used: Duke,Williams,Wells.
Goals: Flynn 40.
Bradford win 6-5 on penalties
Att: 5,692
Ref: Mark Haywood (W Yorkshire).

Area Quarter-Finals Southern Section

Brentford (2) 6 Bournemouth (0) 0
Brentford: Lee,Logan,Eger,Llera (Legge 73),Woodman,
Saunders (McGinn 54),Douglas,Diagouraga,Weston,
Donaldson (Alexander 60),Grella.
Subs Not Used: O'Connor,Blair Adams.
Booked: Grella,Douglas.
Goals: Saunders 5,Grella 23,48,Logan 77,Grella 82,84.
Bournemouth: Jalal,Peters,Cummings,Barrett,Cook,Pugh,
Purches (Molesley 63),Arter,Malone,Fogden (Sheringham 46),
Symes (Fletcher 79).
Subs Not Used: Francis,Zubar.
Booked: Arter,Molesley.
Att: 3,015
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Cheltenham (0) 0 Barnet (1) 2
Cheltenham: Brown,Jombati,Lowe,Hooman,Andrew,Smikle,
Penn (Pack 60),Summerfield (Lewis 60),Graham,Spencer (Duffy 58),
Goulding.
Subs Not Used: Low,Mohamed.
Booked: Hooman,Pack,Jombati.
Barnet: Brill,Senda,Dennehy,Downing,Borrowdale,Deering,Byrne,
Hughes,Kamdjo,Marshall (Parkes 90),McLeod (Taylor 26).
Subs Not Used: O'Brien,Saville,Fraser.
Goals: Marshall 44,Taylor 68.
Att: 1,388
Ref: D Drysdale (Lincoln).

Oxford Utd (0) 0 Southend (1) 1
Oxford Utd: Brown,Batt (Whing 46),Worley,Wright,Kinniburgh,
Heslop,McLaren (Payne 67),Hall,Potter (Craddock 46),Smalley,
Franks.
Subs Not Used: Constable,Leven.
Sent Off: Brown (12),Craddock (56).
Booked: Heslop,Worley.
Southend: Daniels,Clohessy,Mohsni,Barker,Gilbert,
Leonard (Sawyer 75),Ferdinand,Grant,Timlin,
Sturrock (Dickinson 63),Hall.
Subs Not Used: Harris,Johnson,Prosser.
Sent Off: Grant (56).
Booked: Gilbert,Sawyer,Hall.
Goals: Hall 15.
Att: 2,415
Ref: Daniel Phillips (West Midlands).

Swindon (0) 1 AFC Wimbledon (0) 1
Swindon: Phil Smith,Caddis,Devera,Flint,Ridehalgh,
Ritchie (Esajas 56),Ferry,Risser,De Vita,Connell,
Kerrouche (Magera 62),Magera (Gabilondo 72).
Subs Not Used: Kennedy,McCormack.
Goals: Risser 68.
AFC Wimbledon: Seb Brown,Franks,Stuart,McNaughton,Bush,Yussuff,
Wellard,Djilali (Minshull 61),Mulley,Midson (Porter 61),
Jolley (Ademeno 46).
Subs Not Used: Turner,Luke Moore.
Booked: Bush.
Goals: Yussuff 82.
Swindon win 3-1 on penalties
Att: 4,329
Ref: Andy D'Urso (Essex).

Wednesday 12th October

Round 2 Northern Section

Accrington Stanley (0) 0 Tranmere (1) 1
Accrington Stanley: Dunbavin,Murphy,Long,Winnard,McIntyre,
Procter,Joyce,Coid (Lindfield 67),Craney,Amond (Fletcher 86),
Guthrie.
Subs Not Used: Murdoch,Burton,Taylor.
Booked: Winnard.
Tranmere: Fon Williams,Kay,Taylor,Goodison,Buchanan,
Akins (Weir 69),Labadie,Welsh,Bakayogo (McGurk 41),Baxter,
Tiryaki.
Subs Not Used: Coughlin,Showunmi,Raven.
Booked: Labadie,Tiryaki,Kay.
Goals: Taylor 39.
Att: 1,509
Ref: James Adcock (Nottinghamshire).

Wednesday 5th October

Round 2 Northern Section

Crewe (0) 1 Macclesfield (0) 0
Crewe: Phillips,Turton (Carl Martin 81),Davis,Dugdale,Tootle,
Sarcevic (Leitch-Smith 68),Murphy,Hughes (Alan Martin 67),
Powell,Moore,Clayton.
Subs Not Used: Westwood,Koral.
Booked: Powell.
Goals: Clayton 76.
Macclesfield: Collis,Bateson,Brisley (Hamshaw 46),Brown,
Tremarco,Wedgbury,Kay,Chalmers,Diagne,Draper (Grant 80),
Tomlinson,Hamshaw (Roberts 55).
Subs Not Used: Veiga,Fisher.
Booked: Brown.
Att: 2,271
Ref: Jock Waugh (South Yorkshire).

Round 2 Southern Section

Charlton (0) 0 Brentford (2) 3
Charlton: Sullivan,Hughes,Doherty,Taylor (Morrison 46),Evina,
Green,Stephens (Euell 46),Mikel Alonso,Jackson (Kermorgant 63),
Wagstaff,Hayes.
Subs Not Used: Hamer,Francis.
Booked: Green.
Brentford: Moore,Thompson (Saunders 66),Eger,Llera,Woodman,Bean,
O'Connor,Diagouraga,Blair Adams (Wood 59),Clarkson (Grella 76),
Weston.
Subs Not Used: Lee,Spillane.
Booked: Llera,Diagouraga.
Goals: Blair Adams 2,O'Connor 24,Diagouraga 61.
Att: 3,486
Ref: James Linnington (Isle of Wight).

Tuesday 4th October

Round 2 Northern Section

Accrington Stanley (A) 1 Tranmere (A) 2
Accrington Stanley: Dunbavin,Murphy,Long,Bender (Hessey 45),
McIntyre,Procter,Joyce,Barnett,Craney,Coid,Spray.
Subs Not Used: Murdoch,Burton,Lindfield,Amond.
Booked: Coid.
Goals: Bakayogo 9.
Tranmere: Fon Williams,Kay,Goodison,Taylor,Buchanan,Akins,
Labadie,Weir,Bakayogo,Baxter,Tiryaki.
Subs Not Used: Coughlin,Showunmi,Power,Raven,Holmes.
Goals: Taylor 20,Tiryaki 35.
Abandoned 39 minutes due to serious injury
Ref: Rob Lewis (Shropshire).

Huddersfield (0) 2 Bradford (0) 2
Huddersfield: Colgan,Hunt,Clarke,Cooper (Kay 46),Naysmith,Ward,
Gobern (Miller 30),Robinson,McDermott (Roberts 71),Novak,Lee.
Subs Not Used: Bennett,Arfield.
Booked: Clarke,Kay,Hunt.
Goals: Miller 63,Clarke 70.
Bradford: Duke,Moore,Branston,Oliver,Threlfall,O'Brien,
Mitchell (Davies 67),Flynn,Compton (Reid 74),Stewart,
Hannah (Rodney 8).
Subs Not Used: McLaughlin,Bryan.
Booked: Duke,Rodney.
Goals: Kay 55,Oliver 64.
Bradford win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 10,489
Ref: Paul Tierney (Lancashire).

Morecambe (0) 2 Preston (2) 2
Morecambe: Roche,Haining,Fenton,Charnock (Parrish 84),Reid,
Drummond (McDonald 58),Hunter,Wilson,Alessandra,
Price (Ellison 71),Jevons.
Subs Not Used: Routledge,McCready.
Booked: Haining,Fenton,Ellison.
Goals: Jevons 83,Ellison 90.
Preston: Arestidou,Gray,Carlisle,McLean,Smith,Daley (Miller 90),
Barton,Ashbee,Parry,Proctor (Mayor 72),Tsoumou.
Subs Not Used: Turner,Wright,Zibaka.
Booked: Arestidou,Mayor.
Goals: McLean 3,Tsoumou 21.
Preston win 7-6 on penalties
Att: 4,385
Ref: Eddie Ilderton (Tyne & Wear).

Notts County (1) 1 Chesterfield (0) 3
Notts County: Nelson,Edwards (Thompson 16),Pearce (Sodje 16),
Bencherif,Harley,Demontagnac,Ravenhill,Spicer (Lee Hughes 68),
Judge,Hawley,Allen.
Subs Not Used: Speiss,Clarke.
Booked: Demontagnac.
Goals: Hawley 43.
Chesterfield: Fleming,Talbot,Holden,Downes,Grounds,Mendy,
Johnson,Clay (Darikwa 90),Morgan (Boden 87),
Bowery (Westcarr 85),Randall.
Subs Not Used: Adam Smith,Niven.
Sent Off: Johnson (22).
Booked: Holden,Mendy.
Goals: Randall 64,Morgan 68,Bowery 77.
Att: 2,293
Ref: David Webb (County Durham).

Rochdale (0) 1 Walsall (0) 1
Rochdale: Kean,Darby,Trotman,Holness,Twaddle,Benali (Grimes 72),
Barry-Murphy,Kennedy,Thompson (Akpa Akpro 45),
Barnes-Homer (Adams 64),Ball.
Subs Not Used: Lucas,Jones.
Goals: Ball 49.
Walsall: Walker,Westlake,Smith,Butler,Sadler,Gnakpa (Hurst 62),
Peterlin,Chambers (Taundry 90),Martin,Nicholls,
Grigg (Jarvis 62).
Subs Not Used: Grof,Paterson.
Goals: Hurst 66.
Rochdale win 3-1 on penalties
Att: 2,089
Ref: Dean Mohareb (Cheshire).

Rotherham (0) 1 Sheff Utd (1) 2
Rotherham: Warrington,Tonge,Bradley (Mullins 64),Raynes,Newey,
Schofield,Harrison,Taylor,Pringle,Revell (Holroyd 90),Grabban.
Subs Not Used: Logan,Foster,Warne.
Goals: Revell 69.
Sheff Utd: Long,Lowton,Maguire,Collins,Jean-Francois,
Flynn (McAllister 90),McDonald,Montgomery,Cresswell,Evans,
Porter (Mendez-Laing 55),Mendez-Laing (Philliskirk 90).
Subs Not Used: Simonsen,Parrino.
Booked: McDonald.
Goals: Porter 9,Evans 90.
Att: 6,737
Ref: Gary Sutton (Lincolnshire).

Scunthorpe (0) 0 Oldham (1) 1
Scunthorpe: Johnstone,Wright,Nelson,Shane Duffy,Nolan,Thompson,
O'Connor,Ajose (Mark Duffy 71),Norwood (Mozika 70),Grant,
Barcham.
Subs Not Used: Slocombe,Dagnall,Palmer.
Booked: Norwood.
Oldham: Cisak,Lee,Diamond,Clarke,Diallo (Mellor 6),
Morais (Millar 70),Wesolowski,Adeyemi,Taylor,Reid,
Kuqi (Smith 76).
Subs Not Used: Gerrard,Tarkowski.
Booked: Wesolowski,Mellor.
Goals: Kuqi 26.
Att: 2,106
Ref: Carl Boyeson (E Yorkshire).

Round 2 Southern Section

AFC Wimbledon (0) 2 Stevenage (1) 2
AFC Wimbledon: Turner,Minshull,Hatton,McNaughton (Porter 46),
Jackson,Johnson,Bush,Mulley,Sammy Moore (Wellard 46),Yussuff,
Midson (Ademeno 59).
Subs Not Used: Seb Brown,Kiernan.
Booked: Porter.
Goals: Hatton 54,Yussuff 58.
Stevenage: Julian,Henry,Ashton,Roberts,Laird (Harrison 69),
Wilson,Mousinho,Bostwick,Shroot (Charles 46),Reid,
Beardsley (Walker 67).
Subs Not Used: Day,Edwards.
Booked: Henry,Laird.
Goals: Wilson 7,Roberts 90.
AFC Wimbledon win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 1,416
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Aldershot (0) 1 Oxford Utd (0) 2
Aldershot: Young,Herd,Jones,Aaron Brown,Straker,
Andrade (McGlashan 56),Collins,Pulis (Guttridge 71),Rodman,
Vincenti (Rankine 56),Hylton.
Subs Not Used: Worner,Jordan Brown.
Goals: Hylton 76.
Oxford Utd: Brown,Batt,Wright,Whing,Davis,Heslop (McLaren 74),
Asa Hall,Payne (Constable 82),Leven,Smalley,Robert Hall.
Subs Not Used: Clarke,Kinniburgh,Marsh.
Booked: Batt.
Goals: Robert Hall 49,Smalley 52.
Att: 1,429
Ref: James Linnington (Isle of Wight).

Bournemouth (3) 3 Yeovil (0) 2
Bournemouth: Jalal,Purches (Partington 56),Cummings,Barrett,
Zubar,Pugh,Cooper,Gregory,Peters,Taylor (Stockley 46),Fletcher,
Stockley (Symes 69).
Subs Not Used: Flahavan,Carmichael.
Goals: Pugh 16,25,N'Gala 30.
Yeovil: Steer,Gilbert (MacLean 46),Huntington,N'Gala,
Haynes-Brown,Gibson,Ehmer,Wotton,O'Brien (Agard 79),Massey,
Johnson (Edgar 77).
Subs Not Used: Jones,Bell-Baggie.
Booked: Ehmer.
Goals: MacLean 63,Ehmer 88.
Att: 3,265
Ref: Fred Graham (Essex).

Dag & Red (0) 1 Southend (1) 3
Dag & Red: Lewington,Doe (Ilesanmi 46),Walsh,Arber,Rose,Maher,
Tomlin (Dominic Green 82),Bingham,McCrory,Woodall,
Hewitt (Reed 79).
Subs Not Used: Hogan,Lee.
Booked: McCrory.
Goals: McCrory 66.
Southend: Morris,Clohessy,Mohsni,Barker,Gilbert,
Grant (Harris 52),Kalala,Timlin,Leonard,Sturrock,Hall.
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Coughlan,Johnson,James-Lewis.
Goals: Hall 30,74,Harris 90.
Att: 2,395
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Exeter (0) 1 Swindon (2) 2
Exeter: Krysiak,Tully,Archibald-Henville,Coles,Golbourne,Dunne,
Duffy (Shephard 31),Matthew Whichelow (Jones 46),
Matthew Whichelow (Jones 46),Nichols (Logan 61),Bauza,Nardiello.
Subs Not Used: Pidgeley,O'Flynn.
Booked: Coles.
Goals: Nardiello 72.
Swindon: Lanzano,Caddis,Devera,McCormack,Cibocchi (Thompson 75),
Ritchie,Jonathan Smith (Risser 69),Abdulla,Gabilondo,
Connell (Kerrouche 65),Jervis.
Subs Not Used: Bedwell,Magera.
Booked: Abdulla.
Goals: Jervis 18,35.
Att: 2,627
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Gillingham (1) 1 Barnet (1) 3
Gillingham: Gazzaniga,Fish (Whelpdale 71),Richards,
Frampton (Davies 78),Jackman,Weston,Montrose,Rooney,Nouble,
Kuffour (Kedwell 82),Stefan Payne.
Subs Not Used: Flitney,Oli.
Booked: Frampton,Montrose,Weston,Gazzaniga,Stefan Payne.
Goals: Richards 5.
Barnet: O'Brien,Kamdjo,Uddin,Leach,Borrowdale,
Deering (Vilhete 90),Byrne,Hughes,Marshall,Taylor (Owusu 85),
McLeod (Kabba 85).
Subs Not Used: Brill,Cox.
Booked: Byrne,Borrowdale.
Goals: McLeod 11,Marshall 72,McLeod 84.
Att: 1,278
Ref: Graham Scott (Oxfordshire).

Wycombe (0) 1 Cheltenham (1) 3
Wycombe: Bull,McCoy,Johnson,Tunnicliffe,Foster ,Betsy,
Lewis (Bloomfield 54),Harding,Harris,Rendell (Ibe 55),
Benyon (Strevens 55).
Subs Not Used: Ingram,Dunne.
Goals: Betsy 62.
Cheltenham: Brown,Jombati,Hooman,Lowe,Garbutt,Smikle,
Summerfield,Pack (Lewis 78),Graham (Andrew 88),Goulding,
Spencer (Duffy 36).
Subs Not Used: Bird,Hitchings.
Goals: Duffy 37,Smikle 50,Duffy 75.
Att: 931
Ref: Iain Williamson (Berkshire).

Wednesday 7th September

Round 1 Southern Section

Leyton Orient (0) 1 Dag & Red (0) 1
Leyton Orient: Butcher,Omozusi (Odubajo 64),Chorley,Forbes,
Daniels,Laird,Dawson (McSweeney 46),Smith,Cox,
Tehoue (Porter 74),Mooney.
Subs Not Used: Lovelock,Lobjoit.
Goals: Mooney 88.
Dag & Red: Shea,Ogogo (Rose 46),Doe,Walsh,Ilesanmi,Scannell,Lee,
Bingham,Gain,Williams,Tomlin (Dominic Green 46).
Subs Not Used: Lewington,Reed,Woodall.
Booked: Ogogo,Shea.
Goals: Williams 64.
Dag & Red win 14-13 on penalties
Att: 1,420
Ref: Simon Hooper (Wiltshire).

Tuesday 6th September

Round 1 Northern Section

Accrington Stanley (1) 3 Carlisle (0) 2
Accrington Stanley: Dunbavin,Murphy,Winnard (Hessey 79),Bender,
McIntyre,Procter,Joyce,Lindfield,Craney (Amond 70),Moult,
Guthrie (Fletcher 71).
Subs Not Used: Murdoch,Richardson.
Booked: Hessey.
Goals: Lindfield 35,Amond 86,Procter 90.
Carlisle: Collin,Tavernier,Livesey,Murphy,O'Halloran,
Zoko (Taiwo 77),Noble,Berrett,Welsh (McGovern 46),Miller,
Curran (Loy 46).
Subs Not Used: Gillespie,Thirlwell.
Sent Off: Murphy (42),Berrett (74).
Booked: Berrett,Murphy.
Goals: McGovern 61,Zoko 68.
Att: 1,069
Ref: Chris Foy (Merseyside).

Round 1 Southern Section

Wycombe (1) 3 Bristol Rovers (0) 1
Wycombe: Bull,McCoy,Tunnicliffe,Johnson,Sandell,
Lewis (Harding 67),Bloomfield (Donnelly 73),Benyon,Betsy,
Beavon (Harris 77),Rendell.
Subs Not Used: Foster,Ibe.
Goals: Beavon 9,57,76.
Bristol Rovers: Bevan,Smith,Lee Brown,Anthony,
Woodards (Boateng 76),Wayne Brown,Richards,Campbell,
Gill (Stanley 68),McGleish,Harrold.
Subs Not Used: Cronin,Carayol,McLaggon.
Goals: Harrold 58.
Att: 771
Ref: Carl Berry (Surrey).

Tuesday 30th August

Round 1 Northern Section

Bradford (0) 0 Sheff Wed (0) 0
Bradford: Jansson,Moore,Branston,Oliver,Threlfall,
Mitchell (Bryan 72),Jones,Flynn,Compton (O'Brien 85),
Stewart (Hannah 56),Hanson.
Subs Not Used: McLaughlin,Hunt.
Booked: Flynn.
Sheff Wed: Weaver (O'Donnell 2),Semedo (Coke 17),Beevers,
Obileye,Reynolds,O'Connor,Prutton (Nyoni 17),Palmer,Sedgwick,
Morrison,Uchechi.
Subs Not Used: Lines,Madine.
Bradford win 3-1 on penalties
Att: 3,519
Ref: Tony Bates (Staffordshire).

Burton Albion (0) 1 Sheff Utd (0) 2
Burton Albion: Atkins,Corbett,Austin,Moore,Blanchett,Maghoma,
Dyer,McGrath,Phillips,Richards,Zola (Yussuf 67).
Subs Not Used: Poole,Webster,James,Palmer.
Booked: Richards,McGrath.
Goals: Richards 73.
Sheff Utd: Long,Lowton,Maguire,Collins,Mendez-Laing (Tonne 74),
McAllister,Doyle,Flynn,Philliskirk (Parrino 46),Slew,
Porter (Harriott 88).
Subs Not Used: Simonsen,Connelly.
Goals: McAllister 76,Tonne 80.
Att: 2,725
Ref: Phil Gibbs (West Midlands).

Bury (0) 0 Crewe (0) 0
Bury: Belford,Picken,Eastham,Andrai Jones,Skarz,Worrall,Cregg,
Sweeney,Haworth (McCarthy 77),Bishop,Oyenuga (Harrop 46).
Subs Not Used: Branagan,Rothwell,Hudson.
Booked: Cregg,Eastham.
Crewe: Phillips,Davis,Dugdale,Artell,Westwood,
Sarcevic (Mellor 73),Bell,Murphy,Shelley,Hughes (Clayton 61),
Miller.
Subs Not Used: Alan Martin,Connerton,Turton.
Crewe win 4-2 on penalties
Att: 1,295
Ref: Robert Madley (West Yorkshire).

Northampton (1) 1 Huddersfield (1) 2
Northampton: Sam Walker,Johnson,Langmead,Webster,Tozer,
McKoy (Corker 65),Davies,Turnbull,Jacobs,Akinfenwa (Savage 76),
Young,Corker (Westwood 90).
Subs Not Used: Paul Walker,Salihu.
Booked: Tozer.
Goals: Jacobs 41.
Huddersfield: Bennett,Hunt,Woods,Kay,Cooper,McDermott (Ward 69),
Gobern,Robinson,Roberts (Arfield 83),Lee,Rhodes (Novak 69).
Subs Not Used: Colgan,McCombe.
Booked: Kay,Robinson,Lee.
Goals: McDermott 39,Novak 82.

Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

Scunthorpe (0) 2 Hartlepool (0) 0
Scunthorpe: Lillis,Nolan,Nelson,Reid,Palmer (Wright 84),Togwell,
Duffy,Collins,Thompson,Grant (Wint 85),Barcham (Ryan 46).
Subs Not Used: Slocombe,Dagnall.
Goals: Grant 59,66.
Hartlepool: Flinders,Austin,Horwood (Sweeney 66),Haslam,Hartley,
Humphreys,Liddle,Monkhouse (Brown 69),Luscombe,Boyd,
Poole (Larkin 62).
Subs Not Used: Rafferty,Holden.
Att: 1,763
Ref: Andy Madley (West Yorkshire).

Tranmere (0) 1 Port Vale (0) 1
Tranmere: Fon Williams,Kay,Taylor,McChrystal (Raven 13),
Bakayogo,Welsh,Labadie,Weir,Devaney,Akins (Robinson 60),Tiryaki,
Robinson (Power 66).
Subs Not Used: Coughlin,Buchanan.
Booked: Kay.
Goals: Taylor 88.
Port Vale: Martin,McCombe,Owen,McDonald,Yates,Griffith,Burge,
Collins,Haldane (Williamson 72),Dodds (Roberts 90),
Taylor (Pope 90).
Subs Not Used: Tomlinson,Morsy.
Booked: McDonald,McCombe,Collins.
Goals: Taylor 50.
Tranmere win 4-2 on penalties
Att: 2,546
Ref: Mark Heywood (Cheshire).

Walsall (2) 2 Shrewsbury (0) 1
Walsall: Grof,Westlake,Butler,Taundry,Sadler,
Gnakpa (Peterlin 78),Chambers,Smith,Hurst,Nicholls,
Jarvis (Beevers 85).
Subs Not Used: Walker,Lancashire,Paterson.
Goals: Jarvis 17,Taundry 35.
Shrewsbury: Chris Neal,Grandison,Cansdell-Sherriff,Hazell,
Jacobson,Leslie,McAllister (Wroe 75),Ainsworth (Wright 63),
Richards,Gornell (Morgan 63),Bradshaw.
Subs Not Used: Smith,Goldson.
Goals: Butler 48.
Att: 2,605
Ref: James Adcock (Nottinghamshire).

Round 1 Southern Section

Bournemouth (1) 4 Hereford (1) 1
Bournemouth: Jalal,Purches,Cummings,Byrne,Barrett,Pugh,Cooper,
Gregory (Arter 46),MacDonald (Baudry 90),Lovell (Stockley 60),
Doble.
Subs Not Used: Flahavan,Fletcher.
Booked: Lovell.
Goals: Pugh 39,Stockley 66,77,MacDonald 84.
Hereford: Bartlett (Cornell 46),Evans,Heath,Townsend,Stam,
Barkhuizen,Lunt,Pell (McQuilkin 72),Clist,Arquin (Fleetwood 61),
Winnall.
Subs Not Used: Featherstone,John.
Booked: Evans,Stam.
Goals: Barkhuizen 12.
Att: 2,489
Ref: Brendan Malone (Wiltshire).

Cheltenham (2) 2 Torquay (0) 1
Cheltenham: Brown,Jombati,Lowe,Hooman,Andrew,Smikle,Summerfield,
Pack (Bird 71),Mohamed (Graham 46),Spencer,Goulding (Duffy 71).
Subs Not Used: Gallinagh,Lewis.
Booked: Pack.
Goals: Spencer 14,Goulding 42.
Torquay: Rice,Oastler,Saah,Ellis,Rowe-Turner,Macklin,Lathrope,
Mansell (O'Kane 55),McPhee (Atieno 55),Bodin,Howe (Halpin 62).
Subs Not Used: Robertson,Stevens.
Booked: Lathrope.
Goals: Macklin 60.
Att: 1,247
Ref: David Coote (Nottinghamshire).

Colchester (1) 1 Barnet (2) 3
Colchester: Ben Williams,Wilson,Baldwin,Heath (Eastman 83),Rose,
Henderson,Bond (Wordsworth 69),Izzet,Antonio (Odejayi 59),James,
Gillespie.
Subs Not Used: White,Duguid.
Goals: Baldwin 16.
Barnet: Brill,Senda,Kamdjo,Geohaghon,Parkes,Deering (Kabba 68),
Byrne,Hughes,Marshall (Taylor 90),McLeod,Holmes (Dennehy 89).
Subs Not Used: O'Brien,Vilhete.
Sent Off: McLeod (65).
Booked: McLeod.
Goals: Holmes 7,McLeod 19,Kabba 74.
Att: 1,747
Ref: David Phillips (West Sussex).

Exeter (1) 1 Plymouth (0) 1
Exeter: Pidgeley,Tully,Duffy,Coles,Golbourne,Dunne,Noble,
Archibald-Henville,Vine (Shephard 67),Nichols (Logan 82),
Nardiello.
Subs Not Used: Viney,Bennett,McNish.
Booked: Tully,Archibald-Henville,Pidgeley.
Goals: Dunne 42.
Plymouth: Larrieu,Nelson,Soukouna,Walton,Gibson,Atkinson,
Fletcher,Hourihane,Williams,Daley,Hitchcock.
Subs Not Used: Cole,Berry,Young,Copp,Lecointe.
Booked: Hourihane,Soukouna.
Goals: Daley 60.
Exeter win 3-0 on penalties
Att: 3,940
Ref: Kevin Wright (Cambridgeshire).

Milton Keynes Dons (2) 3 Brentford (1) 3
Milton Keynes Dons: Martin,Smith,Flanagan,Williams,Chicksen,
Daniel Powell (Lewington 46),George Baldock,Chadwick,
O'Shea (Potter 62),Bowditch,MacDonald (Gleeson 61).
Subs Not Used: Bragg,MacKenzie.
Sent Off: Williams (45).
Booked: Smith.
Goals: MacDonald 19,Chadwick 30,Douglas 85.
Brentford: Lee,Thompson,Eger,Osborne,Woodman,
O'Connor (Reeves 61),Douglas,Bean,Weston (Grella 66),
Forrester (Wood 78),Alexander.
Subs Not Used: Moore,Spillane.
Goals: Thompson 27,Alexander 56,82.
Brentford win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 4,175
Ref: Lee Collins (Surrey).

Southend (1) 1 Crawley Town (0) 0
Southend: Morris,Clohessy,Phillips,Barker,Prosser,Leonard,Grant,
Ferdinand,Sawyer (Hall 46),Dickinson,Harris (Johnson 25),
Johnson (Mohsni 67).
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Sturrock.
Sent Off: Dickinson (66).
Goals: Dickinson 25.
Crawley Town: Kuipers,Wilson,Dempster (Neilson 78),Wassmer,
McFadzean,Smith,Bulman (Hunt 61),Akpan,Torres,
Akinde (Thomas 60),Tubbs.
Subs Not Used: Shearer,Howell.
Booked: Akinde,Smith.
Att: 2,053
Ref: Pat Miller (Bedfordshire).