Sunday 7th Apil

Johnstone's Paint Trophy Final

Crewe (1) 2 Southend (0) 0
Crewe: Phillips,Mellor,Davis,Ellis,Tootle,Moore,Murphy,Osman,
Inman (Colclough 69),Max Clayton (Leitch-Smith 83),
Aneke (Ray 90).
Subs Not Used: Martin,Turton.
Booked: Osman,Max Clayton.
Goals: Murphy 6,Max Clayton 49.
Southend: Paul Smith,Clohessy,Cresswell,Prosser,
Barker (Corr 57),Hurst,Mkandawire (Eastwood 77),
Mohsni (Reeves 57),Straker,Tomlin,Assombalonga.
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Phillips.
Booked: Barker,Hurst.
Att: 43,842
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Wednesday 20th February

Area Final second leg - Northern Section

Crewe (0) 0 Coventry (0) 2
Crewe: Phillips,Mellor,Dugdale,Ellis,Robertson,Pogba,Murphy,
Osman,Inman,Aneke,Leitch-Smith (Moore 82).
Subs Not Used: Martin,Davis,Max Clayton,Turton.
Booked: Osman,Inman.
Coventry: Murphy,Christie,Cameron,Wood (Jordan Clarke 58),
Dickinson,Baker,Jennings,Bailey (Fleck 74),McSheffrey,
Leon Clarke,Elliott (Wilson 67).
Subs Not Used: Dunn,Thomas.
Booked: Leon Clarke,Murphy.
Goals: Ellis 90,Leon Clarke 90.
Agg (3-2)
Att: 8,325
Ref: Graham Scott (Oxfordshire).

Area Final second leg - Southern Section

Southend (0) 2 Leyton Orient (1) 2
Southend: Paul Smith,Clohessy,Phillips,Prosser,Barker,Hurst,
Lund,Woodyard (Corr 35),Leonard,Assombalonga,Reeves.
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Straker,Eastwood,Mayor.
Booked: Phillips,Prosser.
Goals: Corr 61,Reeves 90.
Leyton Orient: Jones,Odubajo,Cuthbert,Baudry,McSweeney,Cox,
Rowlands (Griffith 74),James,Cook,Batt,Mooney.
Subs Not Used: Vincelot,Jimmy Smith,Clarke,Omozusi.
Booked: McSweeney,Rowlands,Baudry.
Goals: Batt 8,Mooney 72.
Agg (3-2)
Att: 9,421
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Tuesday 5th February

Area Final first leg - Northern Section

Coventry (0) 0 Crewe (0) 3
Coventry: Murphy (Dunn 46),Christie,Wood,Edjenguele,Adams,Baker,
Jennings,Moussa,McSheffrey (Bailey 81),Elliott (Ball 74),
Leon Clarke.
Subs Not Used: Jordan Clarke,Thomas.
Crewe: Phillips,Mellor,Ellis,Dugdale,Tootle,Moore,Murphy,Osman,
Inman (Robertson 82),Leitch-Smith,Aneke.
Subs Not Used: Martin,Max Clayton,Turton,Colclough.
Goals: Inman 52,78,Leitch-Smith 85.
Att: 31,054
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Area Final first leg - Southern Section

Leyton Orient (0) 0 Southend (0) 1
Leyton Orient: Jones,Odubajo,Cuthbert,Baudry,Sawyer,Cox,
Rowlands (Jimmy Smith 75),James,Cook,Batt (Obafemi 87),Mooney.
Subs Not Used: McSweeney,Griffith,Clarke.
Booked: James,Batt,Cox.
Southend: Paul Smith,Clohessy,Phillips,Cresswell,Barker,Hurst,
Woodyard,Timlin (Spicer 87),Leonard,Assombalonga (Corr 88),
Reeves (Lavery 90).
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Prosser.
Booked: Clohessy,Timlin,Barker.
Goals: Leonard 57.
Att: 5,359
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Tuesday 15th January

Semi-Final - Northern Section

Crewe (1) 4 Bradford (1) 1
Crewe: Martin (Phillips 46),Mellor,Dugdale,Davis,Tootle,Moore,
Murphy,Osman,Inman,Pogba (Aneke 71),
Leitch-Smith (Max Clayton 64).
Subs Not Used: Ellis,Robertson.
Goals: Doyle 44,Max Clayton 77,Inman 89,Aneke 90.
Bradford: McLaughlin,Doyle,Naylor,Good,Dickson (McHugh 84),
Turgott,Ravenhill,Ritchie Jones,Reid,Gray (Hines 66),
Connell (Wells 66).
Subs Not Used: Duke,Brown.
Goals: Reid 18.
Att: 2,935
Ref: Nigel Miller (Durham).

Thursday 10th January

Semi-Final - Northern Section

Coventry (1) 3 Preston (0) 2
Coventry: Murphy,Jordan Clarke,Wood,Edjenguele,Adams,Baker,
Jennings (Moussa 75),Bailey (Thomas 53),Fleck,
McSheffrey (Elliott 86),Leon Clarke.
Subs Not Used: Dunn,Cameron.
Booked: Leon Clarke.
Goals: Jennings 41,Baker 90,Leon Clarke 90.
Preston: Simonsen,King,Foster,Cansdell-Sherriff (Robertson 18),
Buchanan,Holmes,Wroe,Welsh,Byrom (Monakana 56),Garner,
Beavon (Procter 82).
Subs Not Used: Stuckmann,Beardsley.
Booked: Garner.
Goals: Foster 67,Beavon 80.
Att: 12,655
Ref: Robert Madley (West Yorkshire).

Tuesday 8th January

Semi-Final - Southern Section

Leyton Orient (0) 1 Yeovil (0) 0
Leyton Orient: Jones,Odubajo,Cuthbert,Chorley,Sawyer (Cook 74),
Griffith,James,Baudry,Cox,Lisbie (Symes 61),Mooney.
Subs Not Used: McSweeney,Jimmy Smith,Allsop.
Sent Off: Griffith (76).
Booked: Griffith,Odubajo,Mooney.
Goals: Mooney 90.
Yeovil: Stech,Ayling,Hinds,Webster,Burn,Williams (Ralph 78),
Blizzard,Upson (Dolan 49),McAllister,Hayter,Foley (Dawson 74).
Subs Not Used: Reid,Stewart.
Booked: Webster.
Att: 2,755
Ref: Darren Sheldrake (Surrey).

Oxford Utd (2) 3 Southend (1) 3
Oxford Utd: Clarke,Batt,Raynes,Wright,O'Brien (Davis 67),
Heslop (Worley 81),Capaldi,Rigg,Potter,Marsh (Parker 67),
Craddock.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Duberry.
Goals: Marsh 14,Craddock 31,Rigg 89.
Southend: Paul Smith (Bentley 90),Clohessy,Phillips,Barker,
Straker,Hurst,Cresswell,Timlin,Woodyard (Prosser 86),
Corr (Benyon 86),Tomlin.
Subs Not Used: Martin,Leonard.
Booked: Woodyard.
Goals: Corr 6,Clohessy 54,Corr 59.
Southend win 5-3 on penalties
Att: 2,882
Ref: David Coote (Nottinghamshire).

Tuesday 18th December

Quarter-Final - Northern Section

Bury (0) 3 Preston (1) 3
Bury: Carson,Doherty,Sodje,Hughes,Skarz,Worrall,Schumacher,
Thompson,Wylde,Healy (Hewitt 75),Hopper (John-Lewis 75).
Subs Not Used: Craig Jones,Andrai Jones,Soares.
Booked: Hughes.
Goals: Skarz 62,Doherty 84,Schumacher 90.
Preston: Stuckmann,King,Wright,Foster,Cansdell-Sherriff,Byrom,
Procter,Mousinho,Cummins,Beavon,Monakana (Holmes 45),
Holmes (Amoo 88).
Subs Not Used: Simonsen,Welsh,Elding.
Booked: King,Cansdell-Sherriff,Procter,Holmes.
Goals: King 25,Procter 68,Beavon 90.
Preston win 5-4 on penalties
Att: 2,023
Ref: Gary Sutton (Lincolnshire).

Wednesday 5th December

Quarter-Final - Southern Section

Northampton (0) 0 Leyton Orient (0) 3
Northampton: Lee Nicholls,East,Widdowson,Langmead,Tozer,
Robinson (Hackett 69),Harding,Huws,Demontagnac (Mukendi 78),
Moult (Akinfenwa 69),Platt.
Subs Not Used: Snedker,Hornby.
Leyton Orient: Jones,McSweeney,Sawyer,Cuthbert,Baudry,Odubajo,
Griffith (Jimmy Smith 50),James (Alex Smith 82),Cox,Brunt,
Mooney (Symes 66).
Subs Not Used: Allsop,Obafemi.
Booked: McSweeney,Griffith,Symes.
Goals: Mooney 57,65,Symes 73.
Att: 1,752
Ref: Mark Haywood (W Yorkshire).

Tuesday 4th December

Quarter-Final - Northern Section

Coventry (0) 1 Sheff Utd (0) 1
Coventry: Murphy,Christie,Wood,Edjenguele,Adams,Baker,Jennings,
Bailey,Moussa (Fleck 76),McSheffrey,McGoldrick.
Subs Not Used: Dunn,Clarke,Barton,O'Donovan.
Goals: Maguire 58.
Sheff Utd: Long,Westlake,Maguire,Hill,Williams,Flynn,McAllister,
Doyle,McFadzean (Chapell 66),Cresswell (Ironside 71),
Cofie (De Girolamo 72).
Subs Not Used: Coyne,Philliskirk.
Goals: McAllister 81.
Coventry win 4-1 on penalties
Att: 10,162
Ref: Mark Brown (East Yorkshire).

Crewe (1) 1 Doncaster (0) 1
Crewe: Phillips,Tootle,Davis,Dugdale,Robertson,Pogba,Osman,
Inman (Moore 88),Max Clayton (Colclough 82),Aneke (Turton 76),
Dalla Valle.
Subs Not Used: Martin,Ellis.
Sent Off: Tootle (90).
Booked: Robertson,Tootle.
Goals: Pogba 45.
Doncaster: Gary Woods,Griffin (Quinn 65),Martis,Wakefield,
Husband (Finnigan 54),Cotterill (Hume 54),Clingan,Meade,
Middleton,Brown,Blake.
Subs Not Used: Maxted,Ball.
Booked: Blake.
Goals: Brown 90.
Crewe win 5-3 on penalties
Att: 1,892
Ref: Trevor Kettle (Rutland).

Port Vale (0) 0 Bradford (0) 2
Port Vale: Neal,Yates,McCombe,Chilvers,Loft,Myrie-Williams,
Morsy,McAllister (Taylor 58),Vincent,Williamson (Dodds 46),
Andrew (Shuker 58).
Subs Not Used: Davis,Lloyd.
Booked: Myrie-Williams.
Bradford: McLaughlin,Darby (Doyle 61),Good,Naylor,McHugh,
Turgott (Gary Jones 62),Ritchie Jones,Ravenhill,Forsyth,
Thompson (Hanson 72),Connell.
Subs Not Used: Duke,Wells.
Booked: McHugh,Connell,Hanson.
Goals: Ritchie Jones 46,Forsyth 55.
Att: 2,786
Ref: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire).

Quarter-Final - Southern Section

Plymouth (1) 1 Oxford Utd (0) 1
Plymouth: Gilmartin,Berry,Nelson,Blanchard,Bhasera,
Molesley (Lowry 83),Hourihane,Gurrieri,MacDonald,
Cowan-Hall (Harvey 90),Chadwick (Rhys Griffiths 68).
Subs Not Used: Cole,Richards.
Sent Off: Berry (84).
Booked: Berry,Rhys Griffiths,Hourihane.
Goals: MacDonald 20.
Oxford Utd: Clarke,Batt,Raynes,Wright,Davis,Cox (Constable 54),
Chapman,Rigg,Forster-Caskey,Marsh (Heslop 54),Potter.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Worley,O'Brien.
Booked: Forster-Caskey.
Goals: Constable 62.
Oxford Utd win 3-1 on penalties
Att: 2,383
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Southend (2) 2 Brentford (0) 1
Southend: Paul Smith,Clohessy,Cresswell,Prosser,Barker,Hurst,
Mkandawire,Timlin,Martin (Straker 80),Corr,Assombalonga.
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Eastwood,Benyon,Woodyard.
Booked: Timlin.
Goals: Mkandawire 27,Hurst 39.
Brentford: Moore,Hodson,Dean,Kiernan,Bidwell (Pierre 46),
Saunders,Diagouraga (Legge 62),Reeves,Barron,
Forrester (German 30),Hayes.
Subs Not Used: Dallas,Oyeleke.
Booked: Diagouraga,Saunders.
Goals: Hayes 85.
Att: 3,052
Ref: Mick Russell (Hertfordshire).

Yeovil (2) 2 Wycombe (0) 0
Yeovil: Stech,Ayling (Marsh-Brown 70),Webster,Burn,McAllister,
Edwards,Smith (Reid 46),Upson,Foley,Hayter,Williams.
Subs Not Used: Stewart,Hinds,Ugwu.
Booked: McAllister,Marsh-Brown.
Goals: Upson 32,Foley 45.
Wycombe: Archer,McCoy,Dunne,Winfield,Wood (Ehui 78),
Morias (Hause 47),Kewley-Graham,Spring,Andrade,Morgan,
Azeez (McClure 25).
Subs Not Used: Ainsworth,Kuffour.
Sent Off: Spring (27).
Booked: Andrade.
Att: 1,771
Ref: Gavin Ward (Surrey).

Wednesday 17th October

Round 2 - Northern Section

Notts County (0) 1 Sheff Utd (2) 4
Notts County: Bialkowski,Stewart,Liddle,Bencherif,Sheehan,
Mahon (Campbell-Ryce 46),Boucaud,Jeff Hughes,Zoko,
Showunmi (Lee Hughes 46),Arquin (Nangel 76).
Subs Not Used: Pilkington,Dixon.
Booked: Mahon,Lee Hughes.
Goals: Stewart 75.
Sheff Utd: Long,Westlake,Maguire,Hill,Williams,Flynn,Doyle,
Miller (Philliskirk 81),Chapell (Jean-Francois 76),
Porter (Ironside 89),Harriott.
Subs Not Used: Willis,Tonne.
Booked: Harriott.
Goals: Miller 24,Maguire 45,Miller 52,Maguire 54.
Att: 2,082
Ref: Keith Stroud (Hampshire).

Tuesday 16th October

Round 2 - Southern Section

Torquay (1) 2 Yeovil (1) 2
Torquay: Poke,Leadbitter,Downes,Saah,Cruise,Mansell,
Easton (Howe 90),Craig,Jarvis (Thompson 73),Bodin,
Stevens (Oastler 82).
Subs Not Used: Rice,Yeoman.
Goals: Jarvis 24,57.
Yeovil: Stech,Blizzard,Hinds (Webster 71),Burn,McAllister,
Marsh-Brown,Upson,Foley,Smith,Hayter,Reid (Williams 71).
Subs Not Used: Stewart,Brundle,Agbo.
Booked: Marsh-Brown.
Goals: Hayter 38,90.
Yeovil win 5-4 on penalties
Att: 1,280
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Tuesday 9th October

Round 2 - Northern Section

Doncaster (0) 1 Chesterfield (0) 0
Doncaster: Gary Woods,Keegan,Rob Jones,Spurr,Husband,Cotterill,
Syers,Martin Woods,Bennett,Blake (Ball 82),Paynter (Brown 46).
Subs Not Used: Sullivan,Michael Woods,Harper.
Booked: Blake.
Goals: Ball 83.
Chesterfield: O'Donnell,Forbes,Trotman,Darikwa (Boden 86),
Ridehalgh,Evans (Lester 76),Clay (Randall 76),Togwell,Atkinson,
Westcarr,Talbot.
Subs Not Used: Wilson,Hazel.
Att: 4,030
Ref: James Adcock (Nottinghamshire).

Hartlepool (0) 0 Bradford (0) 0
Hartlepool: Flinders,Holden,Baldwin,Hartley,Austin,Horwood,
Walton (Sweeney 62),Humphreys,Franks,Wyke,Noble.
Subs Not Used: McHugh,Collins,Poole,James.
Bradford: McLaughlin,Darby,McArdle,Davies,McHugh (Meredith 72),
Ritchie Jones (Doyle 70),Ravenhill,Atkinson,Connell,
Hanson (Wells 69),Thompson.
Subs Not Used: Duke,Hines.
Bradford win 3-2 on penalties
Att: 1,777
Ref: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire).

Morecambe (1) 2 Preston (0) 4
Morecambe: Arestidou,Haining,McCready,Fenton,
Mustoe (Redshaw 83),Reid,Fleming,McGee (Drummond 77),McDonald,
Burrow (Alessandra 77),Brodie.
Subs Not Used: Jones,Mwasile.
Booked: Fleming.
Goals: Mustoe 21,Brodie 78.
Preston: Simonsen,Keane,Huntington,Robertson,Laird,Procter,
Welsh,Wroe,Amoo (King 74),Cummins (Sodje 74),
Hayhurst (Monakana 65).
Subs Not Used: Stuckmann,Byrom.
Booked: Keane,Wroe,Welsh.
Goals: Cummins 56,Sodje 75,Huntington 81,Sodje 90.
Att: 2,577
Ref: Mark Heywood (Cheshire).

Rochdale (1) 1 Bury (0) 1
Rochdale: Smith,Rafferty,Edwards (Pearson 7),Bennett,McIntyre,
Grimes,Cavanagh,Phil Edwards,Putterill (Tutte 12),Donnelly,
Curran.
Subs Not Used: Lillis,Barry-Murphy,Craney.
Sent Off: Curran (80).
Booked: Phil Edwards,Cavanagh.
Goals: Grimes 18.
Bury: Carson,Doherty,Lockwood,Hughes,Skarz,Marshall,
Byrne (Sweeney 83),Schumacher,Hopper,Healy (Cullen 61),Bishop.
Subs Not Used: Belford,Craig Jones,Andrai Jones.
Booked: Hughes,Schumacher.
Goals: Schumacher 52.
Bury win 5-4 on penalties
Att: 2,826
Ref: Robert Madley (West Yorkshire).

Shrewsbury (0) 1 Crewe (1) 2
Shrewsbury: Anyon (Weale 20),Grandison,Jones,Collins,Richards,
Wright (Hall 58),Wildig,Summerfield,Taylor,Parry,Morgan.
Subs Not Used: Purdie,Doble,Hector.
Goals: Hall 61.
Crewe: Martin,Mellor,Ellis,Davis,Tootle,Pogba,Murphy,Bond,
Aneke (Daniels 79),Leitch-Smith,Max Clayton.
Subs Not Used: Garratt,Dugdale,Turton,Robertson.
Booked: Bond.
Goals: Murphy 9,Max Clayton 57.
Att: 2,063
Ref: Paul Tierney (Lancashire).

Walsall (1) 2 Port Vale (0) 2
Walsall: Darlow,Taundry,Butler,Downing,Andy Taylor,
Baxendale (Jake Jones 78),Cuvelier,Featherstone,
Hemmings (Brandy 77),Paterson,Grigg (Bowerman 85).
Subs Not Used: Grof,Purkiss.
Booked: Taundry.
Goals: Cuvelier 26,Grigg 47.
Port Vale: Johnson,Yates,Duffy (Davis 77),McCombe,Taylor,
Myrie-Williams,Shuker,Burge,Vincent (Lloyd 64),Pope,
Williamson (Dodds 82).
Subs Not Used: Owen,James.
Booked: Duffy,Vincent,Burge.
Goals: Burge 49,Pope 61.
Port Vale win 6-5 on penalties
Att: 2,845
Ref: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire).

York (0) 0 Coventry (0) 4
York: Ingham,Challinor,Chris Smith,Doig (Carlisle 51),Fyfield,
Johnson (Parslow 68),Kerr (Reed 75),Blair,Kearns,Chambers,
Walker.
Subs Not Used: Musselwhite,Jonathan Smith.
Booked: Chambers.
Coventry: Murphy,Clarke,Cameron,Wood (Christie 31),Reckord,
Baker,Moussa (Hussey 76),Bailey,Fleck (Jennings 74),Ball,
McGoldrick.
Subs Not Used: Dunn,Elliott.
Booked: Baker.
Goals: McGoldrick 58,Ball 72,Fyfield 81,Hussey 90.
Att: 2,771
Ref: Geoff Eltringham (Tyne & Wear).

Round 2 - Southern Section

Brentford (0) 1 Crawley Town (0) 0
Brentford: Lee,Legge,Dean,Craig,Barron (Dallas 75),Adeyemi,
O'Connor,Diagouraga,Forrester (Saunders 46),Hayes,
Donaldson (German 58).
Subs Not Used: Fredericks,Reeves.
Booked: Forrester.
Goals: Saunders 73.
Crawley Town: Paul Jones,Hunt,McFadzean,Walsh,Byrne,
Mike Jones (Akpan 77),Bulman (Ajose 77),Connolly,Torres,
Forte (Alexander 75),Clarke.
Subs Not Used: Kuipers,Sadler.
Att: 2,739
Ref: Iain Williamson (Berkshire).

Cheltenham (2) 2 Oxford Utd (1) 4
Cheltenham: Brown,Lowe,Hooman (Jombati 75),Elliott,Jones,Pack,
Deering (Carter 80),Penn,Duffy,Harrad (Mohamed 80),Goulding.
Subs Not Used: Roberts,Graham.
Booked: Duffy.
Goals: Duffy 31,Lowe 45.
Oxford Utd: Clarke,Boateng (Whing 61),Worley,Capaldi,O'Brien,
Heslop,Chapman,Leven,Forster-Caskey (Rigg 81),Constable,
Craddock (Marsh 90).
Subs Not Used: Crocombe,Potter.
Booked: Chapman,Heslop,Worley.
Goals: Craddock 35,Worley 67,Constable 71,Leven 81.
Att: 1,236
Ref: Stuart Attwell (Warwickshire).

Leyton Orient (1) 1 Barnet (0) 0
Leyton Orient: Allsop,James (Laird 82),Baudry,Clarke,Sawyer,
Odubajo,Jimmy Smith,Griffith,Cox (McSweeney 65),Symes,
Mooney (Obafemi 65).
Subs Not Used: Lee,Vanderhyde.
Booked: Symes.
Goals: Odubajo 25.
Barnet: Stack,Fuller (Nurse 69),Stephens,Pearce,
Brown (Saville 90),Yiadom,Kamdjo,Byrne,Lowe (Edgar 75),Holmes,
Hyde.
Subs Not Used: Cowler,Oster.
Booked: Yiadom.
Att: 1,404
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Northampton (0) 2 Colchester (1) 1
Northampton: Higgs (Snedker 43),Hackett,Langmead,Artell,
Widdowson,Demontagnac (Wilson 74),Mukendi,Tozer,
Roofe (Hornby 61),Alex Nicholls,Akinfenwa.
Subs Not Used: Moult,Dias.
Goals: Akinfenwa 52,Mukendi 54.
Colchester: Cousins,White,Okuonghae (Eastman 46),Heath,Coker,
Duguid,Bean (Gilbey 46),Wordsworth (Wright 69),Sears,Morrison,
Henderson.
Subs Not Used: Pentney,Massey.
Sent Off: Morrison (90).
Goals: Sears 31.
Att: 1,561
Ref: Oliver Langford (W Midlands).

Plymouth (2) 2 Aldershot (1) 1
Plymouth: Gilmartin,Berry,Nelson,Richards,Scott Griffiths,
Cowan-Hall (Sims 46),Young,Gurrieri,Hourihane,Lennox,
Chadwick (Rhys Griffiths 73).
Subs Not Used: Chenoweth,Copp,Harvey.
Booked: Young.
Goals: Cowan-Hall 1,Gurrieri 30.
Aldershot: Glenn Morris,Herd,Brown,Branston,
Anderson (Tonkin 32),Vincenti,Aaron Morris,Cadogan (Mekki 55),
Donnelly (Lancashire 86),Hylton,Reid.
Subs Not Used: Young,Bradley.
Booked: Branston,Mekki.
Goals: Reid 12.
Att: 2,580
Ref: Dean Whitestone (Northamptonshire).

Portsmouth (1) 1 Wycombe (2) 3
Portsmouth: Eastwood,Webster,Gyepes,Michalik (Harris 60),Harley,
Williamson,Howard,Ertl,Buzsaky (Rodgers 78),Thomas,McLeod.
Subs Not Used: Walker,Compton,Obita.
Goals: McLeod 45.
Wycombe: Bull,Foster ,Winfield,Stewart,Dunne,Andrade,Scowen,
Spring,Grant,Kuffour (Morias 81),Morgan.
Subs Not Used: Ingram,Logan,Kewley-Graham,Doherty.
Goals: Grant 1,Morgan 8,56.
Att: 7,292
Ref: Simon Hooper (Wiltshire).

Southend (1) 2 Dag & Red (0) 0
Southend: Paul Smith,Clohessy,Cresswell,Prosser,Barker,Hurst,
Woodyard,Timlin,Martin,Assombalonga,Tomlin.
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Straker,Coughlan,Eastwood,Benyon.
Goals: Cresswell 17,Assombalonga 62.
Dag & Red: Lewington,Hoyte,Wilkinson,Doe,Ilesanmi,Elito,Howell,
Saunders,Danny Green (Dominic Green 63),Reed (Williams 63),
Woodall (Gayle 63).
Subs Not Used: Seabright,Spillane.
Booked: Wilkinson.
Att: 2,965
Ref: David Phillips (West Sussex).

Torquay (P) P Yeovil (P) P
Torquay:
Yeovil:
Postponed - due to waterlogged pitch
Ref: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire).

Wednesday 5th September

Round 1 - Southern Section

Oxford Utd (0) 1 Swindon (0) 0
Oxford Utd: Clarke,Batt,Wright,Raynes,Capaldi,Chapman,
Boateng (Potter 52),Forster-Caskey,Craddock (McGinty 90),
Constable,Pittman.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Marsh,Lynn.
Booked: Raynes.
Goals: Potter 88.
Swindon: Foderingham,Devera,Ward,McCormack,Bessone,De Vita,
Ferry (Miller 66),Coke (Flint 81),Adam Rooney,
Benson (Bostock 66),Williams.
Subs Not Used: Nathan Thompson,Storey.
Att: 7,746
Ref: Scott Mathieson (Cheshire).

Tuesday 4th September

Round 1 - Northern Section

Accrington Stanley (0) 0 Morecambe (1) 2
Accrington Stanley: Dawber,Lindfield,Eckersley,Murphy,Molyneux,
Barnett,Watson,Gray,Clark,Chippendale,Sheppard (Dixon 54).
Subs Not Used: Dunbavin,Joyce,Hatfield,Amond.
Booked: Barnett,Dixon.
Morecambe: Arestidou,Reid,McCready,Fenton,Wright,Drummond,
McGee (Alessandra 62),Fleming,Redshaw,Burrow (Brodie 67),
Ellison (Mwasile 87).
Subs Not Used: Roche,Doyle.
Booked: McGee,Wright,Fleming.
Goals: Redshaw 31,Ellison 63.
Att: 1,049
Ref: Steven Rushton (Staffordshire).

Carlisle (0) 1 Preston (1) 1
Carlisle: Gillespie,Simek,Edwards,Murphy,Chantler,McGovern,
Noble,Berrett,Robson (Potts 90),Jervis,Madden.
Subs Not Used: Collin,Beck,Symington,O'Halloran.
Sent Off: Noble (83).
Booked: Berrett.
Goals: McGovern 68.
Preston: Simonsen,Keane,Robertson,Wright,Buchanan,Amoo,Procter,
King,Hayhurst (Monakana 64),Cummins (Wroe 53),
Beardsley (Sodje 79).
Subs Not Used: Stuckmann,Laird.
Booked: Amoo,Keane,Sodje.
Goals: Beardsley 3.
Preston win 3-1 on penalties
Att: 3,471
Ref: Jeremy Simpson (Lancashire).

Chesterfield (0) 2 Oldham (1) 1
Chesterfield: Lee (O'Donnell 89),Forbes,Trotman,Hird,Ridehalgh,
Talbot,Togwell,Randall (Clay 90),Whitaker,Richards,
Boden (Hazel 64).
Subs Not Used: Darikwa,Lester.
Goals: Whitaker 48,Smith 90.
Oldham: Bouzanis,Byrne,Mvoto,Tarkowski,Grounds,
Croft (Millar 70),Winchester (Mellor 71),M'Changama,Montano,
Simpson (Hughes 65),Smith.
Subs Not Used: Cisak,Taylor.
Booked: Tarkowski,Montano.
Goals: Smith 23.
Att: 2,384
Ref: Tony Harrington (Cleveland).

Coventry (0) 0 Burton Albion (0) 0
Coventry: Murphy,Christie,Brown,Wood,Hussey,
Jennings (Daniels 85),Baker,Kilbane,McSheffrey,
McDonald (Elliott 46),McGoldrick.
Subs Not Used: Dunn,Malaga,Ball.
Burton Albion: Atkins (Lyness 46),Corbett,Holness,Webster,
McCrory,Taylor,Bell,Dyer,Chris Palmer,Paterson (Richards 69),
Kee (Yussuf 58).
Subs Not Used: Matthew Palmer,Garnett.
Coventry win 10-9 on penalties
Att: 5,437
Ref: Oliver Langford (W Midlands).

Port Vale (0) 2 Tranmere (0) 0
Port Vale: Neal,Duffy (Yates 70),McCombe,McDonald,Loft,
Myrie-Williams,Morsy (Burge 56),Shuker,Vincent,
Dodds (Williamson 70),Pope.
Subs Not Used: Taylor,Lloyd.
Booked: Morsy,Myrie-Williams.
Goals: Myrie-Williams 57,75.
Tranmere: Fon Williams,Holmes (Kay 46),Gibson,Golobart,Bakayogo,
McGurk,Harrison,Power (Kirby 75),Bell-Baggie,
Thompson (Stockton 64),Cassidy.
Subs Not Used: Mooney,McChrystal.
Booked: Golobart.
Att: 2,702
Ref: Steve Martin (Stafford).

Rochdale (1) 2 Fleetwood Town (0) 2
Rochdale: Smith,Pearson,Bennett,Phil Edwards,McIntyre,Craney,
Barry-Murphy (Rafferty 82),Tutte,Donnelly,Putterill,Grant.
Subs Not Used: Lillis,Grimes,Adebola,Byrne.
Booked: Craney.
Goals: Grant 26,Putterill 58.
Fleetwood Town: Davies,Beeley,Atkinson,Eastham,Goodall,
Nicholson,Marrow (Milligan 56),McGuire,Ball,
Gillespie (Titchiner 62),Mangan.
Subs Not Used: Maxwell,Kinsella,Barkhuizen.
Booked: Davies.
Goals: McGuire 64,72.
Rochdale win 4-2 on penalties
Att: 1,256
Ref: Darren Bond (Lancashire).

Rotherham (0) 0 York (0) 1
Rotherham: Warrington,Bradley (Noble 23),Mullins,Sharps,Wilson,
Ainsworth (Nardiello 78),O'Connor (Pringle 46),Taylor,Evans,
Revell,Agard.
Subs Not Used: Odejayi,Denton.
York: Ingham,Oyebanjo,Chris Smith,Carlisle,Taylor,Blair,Parslow,
Jonathan Smith,Coulson,Walker (Challinor 90),McLaughlin.
Subs Not Used: White,Bullock,McReady,Fyfield.
Booked: Chris Smith.
Goals: Blair 80.
Att: 3,975
Ref: Richard Clark (Northumberland).

Scunthorpe (1) 1 Notts County (1) 2
Scunthorpe: Slocombe,Ribeiro,Mirfin,Canavan,Newey,Prutton,
Jennings,Keegan (Barcham 68),Gibbons (Hughes 82),
Duffy (Ryan 68),Grella.
Subs Not Used: Severn,Howe.
Booked: Prutton.
Goals: Duffy 11.
Notts County: Bialkowski,Regan,Leacock,Liddle,Sheehan,
Labadie (Dixon 90),Arquin,Bencherif,Zoko (Wholey 90),Showunmi,
Boucaud.
Subs Not Used: Spiess,Waite,Nangel.
Goals: Showunmi 41,Regan 58.
Att: 752
Ref: Scott Duncan (Tyne & Wear).

Round 1 - Southern Section

Bristol Rovers (0) 0 Yeovil (0) 3
Bristol Rovers: Walker,Smith (Broghammer 76),Parkes,Bolger,
Virgo,Paterson,Gill,Wayne Brown,Lee Brown,Clarkson,Richards.
Subs Not Used: Gough,Norburn,Anyinsah,Clarke.
Booked: Bolger.
Yeovil: Stech,Ayling,McAllister,Hinds,Webster (Ince 62),
Blizzard,Marsh-Brown (Ralph 76),Upson,Foley,Hayter (Ugwu 59),
Reid.
Subs Not Used: Stewart,Young.
Sent Off: McAllister (77).
Goals: Upson 71,86,Foley 90.
Att: 2,810
Ref: Michael Naylor (Sheffield).

Crawley Town (1) 3 Gillingham (1) 2
Crawley Town: Paul Jones,Hunt,Connolly,Cooper,Walsh,Simpson,
Bulman,Mike Jones (Davies 72),Adams (Neilson 63),Clarke,
Forte (Akinde 78).
Subs Not Used: Kuipers,Wassmer.
Goals: Walsh 40,Clarke 47,Neilson 86.
Gillingham: Forecast,Fish (Evans 13),Martin,Flanagan,Frampton,
Montrose,Jackman,Allen,Whelpdale (Birchall 66),Dack,Strevens.
Subs Not Used: Hawkes,Davies,Brown.
Goals: Dack 22,Montrose 49.
Att: 1,249
Ref: Steve Bratt (W Midlands).

Dag & Red (3) 3 Stevenage (1) 2
Dag & Red: Lewington,Hoyte,Wilkinson,Doe,Ilesanmi,Spillane,
Ogogo,Howell (Bingham 78),Woodall,Scott,
Dominic Green (Danny Green 78).
Subs Not Used: Seabright,Reed,Dennis.
Goals: Woodall 12,Scott 31,Spillane 35.
Stevenage: Arnold,Gray,N'Gala,Roberts,Charles,
Rogers (Shroot 62),Grant (Haber 46),Risser,Tansey,Morais,
Agyemang (Freeman 62).
Subs Not Used: Ball,Comminges.
Booked: Tansey.
Goals: Roberts 25,Shroot 73.
Att: 981
Ref: Tim Robinson (West Sussex).

Exeter (0) 0 Aldershot (0) 0
Exeter: Krysiak,Tully,Baldwin (Frear 56),Moore-Taylor,Woodman,
Sercombe,Doherty,Bennett,O'Flynn,Gow (Keohane 82),
Bauza (Chamberlain 74).
Subs Not Used: Evans,Amankwaah.
Booked: Bauza.
Aldershot: Glenn Morris,Herd,Lancashire,Bradley,Anderson,
Mekki (Branston 88),Aaron Morris,Brown (Rankine 30),
Roberts (Rodman 77),Vincenti,Reid.
Subs Not Used: Young,Madjo.
Aldershot win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 1,944
Ref: Brendan Malone (Wiltshire).

Northampton (1) 1 Milton Keynes Dons (0) 0
Northampton: Lee Nicholls,East,Langmead,Charles,Widdowson,
Robinson (Turnbull 75),Tozer,Mukendi,Demontagnac (Wilson 70),
Akinfenwa,Moult (Alex Nicholls 82).
Subs Not Used: Snedker,Dias.
Booked: Akinfenwa,Lee Nicholls.
Goals: Robinson 11.
Milton Keynes Dons: Martin,Spence (Ibehre 69),Williams,Kay,
Chicksen,Smith (O'Shea 69),Gleeson,Bullard (Chadwick 56),Powell,
MacDonald,Bowditch.
Subs Not Used: Lowe,Galloway.
Booked: Kay,Spence.
Att: 3,444
Ref: Carl Berry (Surrey).

Portsmouth (1) 2 Bournemouth (1) 2
Portsmouth: Andersen,Connolly (Clifford 76),Long,
Josh Thompson (Williamson 46),Harley,Dumbuya,Russell,Howard,
Harris,McLeod (Walker 63),Rodgers.
Subs Not Used: Eastwood,Webster.
Booked: Howard,Long.
Goals: Rodgers 45,Howard 67.
Bournemouth: Jalal,Francis,Addison,Elphick,Cook,
Fogden (Pugh 85),MacDonald,Hughes (Partington 88),Arter,
McQuoid (Barnard 68),Grabban.
Subs Not Used: Flahavan,Zubar.
Booked: Fogden,Hughes.
Goals: MacDonald 5,59.
Portsmouth win 4-3 on penalties
Att: 5,979
Ref: Roger East (Wiltshire).

Southend (0) 2 AFC Wimbledon (1) 1
Southend: Smith,Clohessy,Phillips,Cresswell,Prosser,Leonard,
Spicer,Timlin,Straker (Benyon 70),Assombalonga (Harris 70),
Tomlin (Barker 79).
Subs Not Used: Bentley,Woodyard.
Booked: Straker,Spicer.
Goals: Tomlin 59,Cresswell 90.
AFC Wimbledon: Jaimez-Ruiz,Francomb,MacDonald (Balkestein 71),
Bennett,Fenlon (Jolley 78),Kiernan (Long 65),Sammy Moore,
Merrifield,Johnson,Harrison,Midson.
Subs Not Used: Brown,Strutton.
Booked: Sammy Moore.
Goals: Merrifield 39.
Att: 1,925
Ref: Andy Davies (Hampshire).