Wednesday 4th September

Southern Section

Joe Bryan's first goal for Bristol City proved the 76th-minute winner in a 2-1 Johnstone's Paint Trophy first round victory over their arch-rivals Bristol Rovers at Ashton Gate.

A crowd of 17,888, including nearly 2,500 Rovers supporters, saw a competitive derby settled by the 19-year-old left midfielder's clinical finish, curling the ball into the net with his right foot after Steve Mildenhall had saved from Jay Emmanuel-Thomas.

Man-of-the-match Emmanuel-Thomas rocketed City ahead on 12 minutes with a 25-yard left-footed screamer that arrowed into the top corner following an incisive pass by Bobby Reid.

But Rovers were more competitive after the break and Mark McChrystal rose in a crowded box to head home Lee Brown's free-kick just before the hour mark.

Even after Bryan's goal, Rovers had a great chance to level, Oliver Norburn shooting over after Elliott Parish had parried an Ellis Harrison shot. And in injury time City full-back Brendan Moloney headed just wide of his own goal.

City had out-passed their rivals in the opening 45 minutes and might have been more than one goal up.

Rovers goalkeeper Steve Mildenhall produced a fine low save from Marlon Harewood's shot on 32 minutes and Reid hit the crossbar with a curling effort just before the break.

Tuesday 3rd September

Northern Section 

Hartlepool United got their season on track with a resounding 5-0 victory over League 1 Bradford City in the first round of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy Northern Section.

Luke James headed home in the 25th minute before Jon Franks fired home three minutes into the second half after his initial shot was blocked.

Christian Burgess got on the end of Jack Compton's free-kick to nod home and the latter then slotted home a penalty while Nialle Rodney's late strike completed the rout.

Aaron McCarey was the hero for Wolverhampton Wanderers as they overcame local rivals Walsall on penalties following a 2-2 draw at Molineux.

McCarey saved from Craig Westcarr and Andy Taylor as Wolves won the shootout 4-2.

Before penalties, Wolves had twice taken the lead through Liam McAlinden and Bakary Sako only for Walsall to battle back through Ashley Hemmings and substitute Troy Hewitt.

Substitute Sean McGinty struck the winning spot kick in a penalty shootout to steer Sheffield United into the second round after a 0-0 draw at Scunthorpe United.

The Blades won 5-4 on penalties after keeper Mark Howard had saved the third home spot kick from Andy Welsh.

Jamille Matt's second-half double gave Fleetwood Town a 2-1 victory at Tranmere Rovers.

Southern Section

Shaun Batt bagged a hat-trick as Leyton Orient maintained their fine start to the season with a 3-1 Johnstone's Paint Trophy Southern Section victory at Gillingham.

Orient took the lead when Batt scored from the spot and he grabbed his second a minute before the break.

He slotted home a third before the hour and although Bradley Dack headed in a consolation for the Gills, Orient secured their passage to the second round.

Dagenham & Redbridge came from a goal down to record a 4-1 victory over 10-man Colchester United.

Brian Wilson put the visitors ahead seven minutes before the break but Medy Elito hauled the Daggers level eight minutes into the second half.

Magnus Okuonghae was then dismissed for a second booking before Brian Saah and Abu Ogogo put Dagenham in control. Louis Dennis put the icing on the cake five minutes from time.

Plymouth Argyle edged out League 2 rivals Cheltenham Town on penalties after a six-goal thriller at the Abbey Business Stadium.

Cheltenham opened the scoring through Steven Gillespie but Plymouth levelled through Rommy Boco and less than a minute later they went ahead when Andre Blackman's run and cross was met by Lewis Alessandra at the far post. His initial shot was blocked by Sido Jombati, but he followed up to tap in the rebound.

The Pilgrims extended their lead in the 57th minute when Conor Hourihane's free-kick was headed in by Hamza Bencherif.

Curtis Nelson was given a red card for bringing down Gillespie in the box and the same player saw his spot-kick saved by Jake Cole but he followed up to score his second of the match.

Six minutes later Jason Taylor levelled to take the tie to penalties and Terry Gornell's spot-kick was saved as Plymouth scored all five of theirs.

Wycombe Wanderers cruised into the second round with a comfortable 2-0 win over Exeter City at St James Park.

Matt McClure beat Artur Krysiak to hand the Chairboys the lead after 30 minutes and victory was complete when Antony Stewart headed home Matt Bloomfield's cross eight minutes from time.

Farid El Alagui scored a brace to lead Brentford to a 5-3 victory over AFC Wimbledon.

El Alagui opened the scoring three minutes before the break and goals from Luke Norris and El Alagui early in the second half put the Bees in control.

Jim Fenlon got the Dons back into the game but goals Ben Nugent and substitute Javi Venta firmly in the box seat.

Late efforts from George Francomb and Peter Sweeney were merely consolation for AFC Wimbledon.

Milton Keynes Dons safely advanced to the next round as two second-half goals in the space of five minutes guided them through at the expense of Northampton Town.

Patrick Bamford opened the scoring in the 53rd minute before Dele Alli doubled that advantage.

Portsmouth won 5-3 on penalties following a 0-0 draw at Torquay United.

Home skipper Lee Mansell fired Torquay's third penalty over the bar and the result was decided when Pompey right-back Yassin Moutaouakil successfully converted the visitors' fifth penalty.