1888/1889 - 1891/1892 | 1892/1893 - 1919/1920 | 1920/1921 | 1921/22 - 1957/58 | 1958/1959 - 1991/1992 | 1992/93 - 2003/04 | 2004/05-to date

  Championship League 1 League 2  
2011/12 Reading Charlton Athletic Swindon Town  
2010/11 QPR Brighton Chesterfield  
2009/10 Newcastle Norwich C Notts County  
2008/09 Wolves Leicester C Brentford  
2007/08 WBA Swansea C MK Dons  
2006/07 Sunderland Scunthorpe United Walsall  
2005/06 Reading Southend Carlisle  
2004/05 Sunderland Luton Yeovil  
Divisions 1, 2 & 3 changed to The Championship, League 1 and League 2 | top
  Division 1 Division 2 Division 3  
2003/04 Norwich Plymouth Doncaster  
2002/03 Portsmouth Wigan Rushden & Dmds  
2001/02 Manchester City Brighton Plymouth  
2000/01 Fulham Millwall Brighton  
1999/00 Charlton Preston NE Swansea  
1998/99 Sunderland Fulham Brentford  
1997/98 Nottingham Forest Watford Notts County  
1996/97 BoltonW Bury Wigan  
1995/96 Sunderland Swindon Preston NE  
1994/95 Middlesbrough Birmingham Carlisle  
1993/94 Crystal Palace Reading Shrewsbury  
1992/93 Newcastle Stoke Cardiff  
Premier League created | top
  Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4
1991/92 Leeds Ipswich Brentford Burnley
1990/91 Arsenal Oldham Cambridge Darlington
1989/90 Liverpool Leeds Bristol R Exeter
1988/89 Arsenal Chelsea Wolves Rotherham
1987/88 Liverpool Millwall Sunderland Wolves
1986/87 Everton Derby Bournemouth Northampton
1985/86 Liverpool Norwich Reading Swindon
1984/85 Everton Oxford Bradford C Chesterfield
1983/84 Liverpool Chelsea Oxford York
1982/83 Liverpool QPR Portsmouth Wimbledon
1981/82 Liverpool Luton Burnley Sheffield Utd
1980/81 Aston Villa West Ham Rotherham Southend
1979/80 Liverpool Leicester Grimsby Huddersfield
1978/79 Liverpool Crystal Palace Shrewsbury Reading
1977/78 Nottingham Forest Bolton Wrexham Watford
1976/77 Liverpool Wolves Mansfield Cambridge Utd
1975/76 Liverpool Sunderland Hereford Lincoln
1974/75 Derby Manchester Utd Blackburn Mansfield
1973/74 Leeds Middlesbrough Oldham Peterborough
1972/73 Liverpool Burnley Bolton W Southport
1971/72 Derby Norwich Aston Villa Grimsby
1970/71 Arsenal Leicester Preston Notts County
1969/70 Everton Huddersfield Orient Chesterfield
1968/69 Leeds Derby Watford Doncaster
1967/68 Manchester City Ipswich Oxford Luton
1966/67 Manchester Utd Coventry QPR Stockport
1965/66 Liverpool Manchester City Hull Doncaster
1964/65 Manchester Utd Newcastle Carlisle Brighton
1963/64 Liverpool Leeds Coventry Gillingham
1962/63 Everton Stoke Northampton Brentford
1961/62 Ipswich Liverpool Portsmouth Millwall
1960/61 Tottenham Ipswich Bury Peterborough
1959/60 Burnley Aston Villa Southampton Walsall
1958/59 Wolves Sheffield Wed Plymouth Port Vale
Fourth Division created | top
  Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 North Division 3 South
1957/58 Wolves West Ham Scunthorpe Brighton
1956/57 Manchester Utd Leicester Derby Ipswich
1955/56 Manchester Utd Sheffield Wed Grimsby Leyton Orient
1954/55 Chelsea Birmingham Barnsley Bristol City
1953/54 Wolves Leicester Port Vale Ipswich
1952/53 Arsenal Sheffield Utd Oldham Bristol Rovers
1951/52 Manchester Utd Sheffield Wed Lincoln Plymouth
1950/51 Tottenham Preston NE Rotherham Nottm Forest
1949/50 Portsmouth Tottenham Doncaster Notts County
1948/49 Portsmouth Fulham Hull Swansea
1947/48 Arsenal Birmingham Lincoln QPR
1946/47 Liverpool Manchester City Doncaster Cardiff
1939/46 League suspended due to World War II
1938/39 Everton Blackburn Barnsley Newport
1937/38 Arsenal AstonVilla Tranmere Millwall
1936/37 Manchester City Leicester Stockport Luton
1935/36 Sunderland Manchester Utd Chesterfield Coventry
1934/35 Arsenal Brentford Doncaster Charlton
1933/34 Arsenal Grimsby Barnsley Norwich
1932/33 Arsenal Stoke Hull Brentford
1931/32 Everton Wolves Lincoln Fulham
1930/31 Arsenal Everton Chesterfield Notts County
1929/30 Sheffield Wed Blackpool Port Vale Plymouth
1928/29 Sheffield Wed Middlesbrough Bradford City Charlton
1927/28 Everton Manchester City Bradford PA Millwall
1926/27 Newcastle Middlesbrough Stoke Bristol City
1925/26 Huddersfield Sheffield Wed Grimsby Reading
1924/25 Huddersfield Leicester Darlington Swansea
1923/24 Huddersfield Leeds Wolves Portsmouth
1922/23 Liverpool Notts County Nelson Bristol City
1921/22 Liverpool Nottm Forest Stockport Southampton
Third Division North and South created | top
  Division 1 Division 2 Division 3  
1920/21 Burnley Birmingham Crystal Palace  
Third Division created | top
  Division 1 Division 2    
1919/20 WBA Tottenham    
1915/19 League suspended due to World War One
1914/15 Everton Derby    
1913/14 Blackburn Notts County    
1912/13 Sunderland Preston NE    
1911/12 Blackburn Derby    
1910/11 Manchester Utd WBA    
1909/10 Aston Villa Manchester City    
1908/09 Newcastle Bolton    
1907/08 Manchester Utd Bradford C    
1906/07 Newcastle Nottingham Forest    
1905/06 Liverpool Bristol C    
1904/05 Newcastle Liverpool    
1903/04 The Wednesday Preston NE    
1902/03 The Wednesday Manchester City    
1901/02 Sunderland WBA    
1900/01 Liverpool Grimsby    
1899/00 Aston Villa The Wednesday    
1898/99 Aston Villa Manchester City    
1897/98 Sheffield Utd Burnley    
1896/97 Aston Villa Notts County    
1895/96 Aston Villa Liverpool    
1894/95 Sunderland Bury    
1893/94 Aston Villa Liverpool    
1892/93 Sunderland Small Heath    
Division Two created | top
1891/92 Sunderland      
1890/91 Everton      
1889/90 Preston NE      
1888/89 Preston NE